Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Mortgage Lending  > New Mexico Statutes 58-21B-21. Private right of action; damages; enforcement by attorney general
Search the New Mexico Statutes
New Mexico Statutes 58-21B-21. Private right of action; damages; enforcement by attorney general
New Mexico Statutes > Chapter 58 > Article 21B > § 58-21B-21 - Private right of action; damages; enforcement by attorney general
A. Any person who has suffered injury by reason of any method, act or practice in violation of the New Mexico Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act may sue in district court. Upon a showing that that act is being or has been violated and a showing that the plaintiff has suffered injury, the court may award damages, punitive damages and injunctive relief and shall award the cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees.
B. Whenever the attorney general has reasonable belief that a person is using, has used or is about to use any method, act or practice in violation of the New Mexico Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act and enforcement proceedings would be in the public interest, the attorney general may bring an action in the name of the state alleging violations of that act. An enforcement action by the attorney general may be brought in the district court of the county in which the person that allegedly is using, has used or is about to use a method, act or practice in violation of the New Mexico Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act resides or has its principal place of business, or in the district court in any county in which the person allegedly is using, has used or is about to use a method, act or practice in violation of the New Mexico Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act. In any action filed by the attorney general pursuant to the New Mexico Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing Act, the attorney general may petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and restitution. The attorney general acting on behalf of the state shall not be required to post bond when seeking a temporary or permanent injunction in an action brought pursuant to this section.
C. The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available pursuant to common law or other New Mexico statutes.
previous sectionArticle 21B Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Mortgage Lending
I am trying to determine if I have a case. My wife entered into a first position equity line of credit back in 2007. Our lender granted this loan without regard to repayment as m...
no English majors in sight here...
so let me see if I understand this right..... Your wife knowingly entered into a mortgage knowing she had no job or income? Seems to me that she likely defrauded the lender by lyi...
Should i be concerned that my refi was completed without a subordination agreement from my second lender?...
The lenders broker locked in my rate without telling me. I have not signed nor do I intend to sign this lock in agreement. Am I obligated to accept this interest rate, the current ...
New Mexico Laws: Mortgage Lending
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 58 > Article 8 - National Housing Act Loans and Obligations
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 58 > Article 18 - Mortgage Finance Authority
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 58 > Article 18A - Municipal Mortgage Finance
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 58 > Article 21A - Home Loan Protection
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 58 > Article 21B - New Mexico Mortgage Loan Originator Licensing
U.S. Code Provisions: Mortgage Lending
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 11A - Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 27 - Real Estate Settlement Procedures
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 28 - Emergency Mortgage Relief
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 29 - Home Mortgage Disclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 39 - Alternative Mortgage Transactions
U.S. Code Title 12 > Chapter 42 > Subchapter I - Prepayment Of Mortgages Insured Under National Housing Act
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 49 - Homeowners Protection
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 51 - Secure And Fair Enforcement For Mortgage Licensing
Federal Regulations: Mortgage Lending
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 11A - Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 27 - Real Estate Settlement Procedures
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 28 - Emergency Mortgage Relief
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 29 - Home Mortgage Disclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 39 - Alternative Mortgage Transactions
U.S. Code Title 12 > Chapter 42 > Subchapter I - Prepayment Of Mortgages Insured Under National Housing Act
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 49 - Homeowners Protection
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 51 - Secure And Fair Enforcement For Mortgage Licensing
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg