Home  > LawServer Pro  > Business Law  > Financial Services  > Insurance  > New Mexico Statutes 59A-14-14. Evidence of insurance; policy changes; penalties
Search the New Mexico Statutes
New Mexico Statutes 59A-14-14. Evidence of insurance; policy changes; penalties
New Mexico Statutes > Chapter 59A > Article 14 > § 59A-14-14 - Evidence of insurance; policy changes; penalties
A. Upon placing surplus lines insurance, the surplus lines broker shall promptly deliver to the insured evidence of the insurance consisting either of the policy or, if the policy is not then available, a certificate complying with Subsection D of this section, a cover note, a binder or other evidence of insurance. The certificate, cover note, binder or other evidence of insurance shall be completed and signed by the surplus lines broker and shall set forth the description and location of the subject of the insurance, the coverages, including any material limitations other than those in standard forms, the coverage limits, the amount of any deductible, the premium and rate charged, the taxes to be collected from the insured, the name and address of the insured, the name and address of the surplus lines insurer, the proportion of the entire risk assumed by each insurer and the name, address and telephone number of the surplus lines broker.
B. No surplus lines broker shall issue or deliver any evidence of insurance or purport to insure or represent that insurance will be or has been written by any eligible surplus lines insurer without the insurer's prior written authorization, via telefax or otherwise, to cause the risk to be insured or documentation from the insurer in the regular course of business that such insurance has been granted.
C. If, after delivery of any evidence of insurance, there is any change in the identity of the insurer, in the proportion of the risk assumed by any insurer or in the coverage, terms or conditions stated in the original evidence of insurance, the surplus lines broker shall promptly issue and deliver to the insured, either directly or through the producing broker, an appropriate substitute for or endorsement of the original document, accurately showing the current status of the coverage and responsible insurers.
D. As soon as reasonably possible after the placement of any surplus lines insurance, and in no event later than thirty days after coverage commences, the surplus lines broker shall deliver a complete copy of the policy or, if the policy is not then available, a certificate of insurance to the insured to replace any evidence of insurance theretofore issued. Each certificate or policy of insurance shall contain or have attached thereto a complete record of all policy declarations and limits, insuring agreements, deductible amounts, conditions, exclusions, clauses, endorsements and all other material terms and conditions.
E. Any surplus lines broker who fails to comply with the requirements of this section shall be subject to the penalties provided in Section 59A-1-18 NMSA 1978 or to any greater applicable penalty otherwise provided by law.
previous sectionArticle 14 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Insurance
Nicole, You can find a list of phone numbers for substance abuse treatment here. http://www.bhddh.ri.gov/serviceproviders/BH_ProviderSubAbuseList.pdf Steve Daily LawServer.com...
We have 1 year to file a medical claim to most insurance companies. What is the time frame that the insurance companies have to as for a recoupment?...
I lost my job after breast cancer and have now exhausted Cobra. I am denied any policy by all insurers I have asked. Where, as a recent breast cancer survivor, is health insurance ...
Does this law apply or not apply to state insurances (MassHealth and the like?) The reason I ask is while complete MassHealth provides hospice benefits, MassHealth Limited does no...
Does 1641 statute apply to property claims adjusters?...
I've been told that the wind mitigation inspection form that I submitted to my insurance co. is no longer valid. The inspection was done in July 2011 on a form that says "this ver...
New Mexico Laws: Insurance
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 11 > Article 19 - Interstate Insurance Product Regulation Compact
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 59A - Insurance Code
U.S. Code Provisions: Insurance
U.S. Code Title 12 > Chapter 13 > Subchapter IX-C - National Insurance Development Program
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 20 - Regulation Of Insurance
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 93 - Insurance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 25 - Federal Flood Insurance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 50 - National Flood Insurance
Federal Regulations: Insurance
CFR > Title 12 > Chapter I > Part 14 - Consumer protection in sales of insurance
CFR > Title 12 > Chapter III > Part 343 - Consumer protection in sales of insurance
CFR > Title 12 > Chapter V > Part 536 - Consumer protection in sales of insurance
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail