Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > New Mexico Statutes 8-5-2. Duties of attorney general
Search the New Mexico Statutes
New Mexico Statutes 8-5-2. Duties of attorney general
New Mexico Statutes > Chapter 8 > Article 5 > § 8-5-2 - Duties of attorney general
H. keep a register of all opinions rendered and all actions prosecuted and defended by him, and of all proceedings in relation thereto;
I. attend and assist in the trial of any indictment or information in any county on direction of the governor;
Except as otherwise provided by law, the attorney general shall:
A. prosecute and defend all causes in the supreme court and court of appeals in which the state is a party or interested;
B. prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor;
C. prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings brought by or against any state officer or head of a state department, board or commission, or any employee of the state in his official capacity;
D. give his opinion in writing upon any question of law submitted to him by the legislature or any branch thereof, any state official, elective or appointive, or any district attorney on any subject pending before them or under their control with which they have to deal officially or with reference to their duty in office;
E. prepare drafts for contracts, bonds and other instruments of writing which may be required for the use of the state whenever requested to do so by any state officer;
F. promptly account to the state treasurer for all state funds received by him;
G. report to the governor and legislature the condition of his office, the text of all opinions rendered and a summary of business transacted of public interest, which report shall be submitted each year;
J. appear before local, state and federal courts and regulatory officers, agencies and bodies, to represent and to be heard on behalf of the state when, in his judgment, the public interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor; and
K. perform all other duties required by law.
previous sectionArticle 5 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government
Where do you find your North Dakota mobile home tax permit number?...
There is a mfg. home single wide, year 1970's left on my property and is unoccupied. There is a title in the name of the owner of the mfg home and also a lien holder. My previ...
If a sex offender is seen with friends that have children shopping is that a crime...
828 MCS 40-17 What does this arrest code mean please? Thanks!...
Being evicted from tv park,on a perception of behavior,no specifics!! Query owner on reason,he on said on perceived feelings of other unnamed guests.we don't drink,dont do drugs,et...
My son took a plea for cardnal knowledge of a juvanile, non aggregated, with a 3yr cap. Accuser was 14. Is there residential restrictions? He was living with me (parents) but we...
New Mexico Laws: Government
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 8 - Elected Officials
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 11 - Intergovernmental Agreements and Authorities
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 12 - Miscellaneous Public Affairs Matters
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 13 - Public Purchases and Property
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 14 - Records, Legal Notices and Oaths
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 15 - Administration of Government
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 73 - Special Districts
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Government
 U.S. Constitution Preamble
 U.S. Constitution Article 4
 U.S. Constitution Article 5
 U.S. Constitution Article 6
 U.S. Constitution Article 7
 U.S. Constitution 9th Amendment
 U.S. Constitution 10th Amendment
 U.S. Constitution 11st Amendment
U.S. Code Provisions: Government
U.S. Code > Title 4 - Flag And Seal, Seat Of Government, And The States
U.S. Code > Title 48 - Territories And Insular Possessions
U.S. Code > Title 36 - Patriotic And National Observances, Ceremonies, And Organizations
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 7 > Subchapter XI - General Provisions, Peer Review, And Administrative Simplification
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 31 - Public Works Acceleration Program
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 53 - Advisory Commission On Intergovernmental Relations
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 62 - Intergovernmental Personnel Program
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 66 - Domestic Volunteer Services
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 79 - Science And Technology Policy, Organization And Priorities
Federal Regulations: Government
CFR > Title 19 - Customs Duties
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Valverde & Rowell, P.C.
3500 Va Beach Blvd, Ste 435
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Immigration
www.valverderowell.com/
SRIS, P.C..
4008 Williamsburg Court
Fairfax, Virginia 22032
Practice Areas: Immigration
www.srislawyer.com/PracticeAreas/IndividualImmigrationLaw.asp
monotone-frail