§ 30-16-1 Larceny
§ 30-16-2 Robbery
§ 30-16-3 Burglary
§ 30-16-4 Aggravated burglary
§ 30-16-5 Possession of burglary tools
§ 30-16-6 Fraud
§ 30-16-7 Unlawful dealing in federal food coupons or WIC checks
§ 30-16-8 Embezzlement
§ 30-16-9 Extortion
§ 30-16-10 Forgery
§ 30-16-11 Receiving stolen property; penalties
§ 30-16-12 Falsely representing oneself as incapacitated
§ 30-16-13 Cheating machine or device
§ 30-16-14 Failing to label secondhand watches
§ 30-16-15 Coercing the purchase of insurance from particular broker
§ 30-16-16 Falsely obtaining services or accommodations; probable cause; immunity; penalty
§ 30-16-17 Unlawful removal of effects
§ 30-16-18 Improper sale, disposal, removal or concealing of encumbered property
§ 30-16-19 [Shoplifting;] definitions
§ 30-16-20 Shoplifting; aggravated shoplifting
§ 30-16-20.1 Organized retail crime; penalties
§ 30-16-21 Civil liability of adult shoplifter; penalty
§ 30-16-22 Presumptions created
§ 30-16-23 Reasonable detention
§ 30-16-24.1 Theft of identity; obtaining identity by electronic fraud
§ 30-16-25 Credit cards; definitions
§ 30-16-26 Theft of a credit card by taking or retaining possession of card taken
§ 30-16-27 Possession of a credit card stolen, lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake
§ 30-16-28 Fraudulent transfer or receipt of a credit card
§ 30-16-29 Fraudulent taking, receiving or transferring credit cards
§ 30-16-30 Dealing in credit cards of another
§ 30-16-31 Forgery of a credit card
§ 30-16-32 Fraudulent signing of credit cards or sales slips or agreements
§ 30-16-33 Fraudulent use of a credit card
§ 30-16-34 Fraudulent acts by merchants or their employees
§ 30-16-35 Possession of incomplete credit cards or machinery, plates or other contrivance
§ 30-16-36 Receipt of property obtained in violation of act
§ 30-16-37 Obtaining fraudulently acquired transportation ticket at a discount
§ 30-16-38 Applicability of other laws
§ 30-16-39 Fraudulent acts to obtain or retain possession of rented or leased vehicle or other personal property; penalty
§ 30-16-40 Fraudulent refusal to return a leased vehicle or other personal property; penalty; presumption
§ 30-16-46 Legislative finding
§ 30-16-47 Documentation required
§ 30-16-48 Penalty; further investigation
Have a question?