§ 136 Definitions
§ 137 Label requirements of all seeds, including lawn-seeding mixtures
§ 137-A Responsibility for labeling
§ 138 Prohibitions
§ 139 Exemptions
§ 139-A Tolerances
§ 140 Samples; publication of results of tests
* * *
  • Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Habeas corpus: A writ that is usually used to bring a prisoner before the court to determine the legality of his imprisonment. It may also be used to bring a person in custody before the court to give testimony, or to be prosecuted.
  • hybrid: means the first generation of a cross produced under controlled pollination. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • in need of care and treatment: means that a person has a mental illness for which in-patient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • in need of involuntary care and treatment: means that a person has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person's welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Insider: includes :
    (1) if the debtor is an individual:
    (i) a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;
    (ii) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (iii) a general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph; or
    (iv) a corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control;
    (2) if the debtor is a corporation:
    (i) a director of the debtor;
    (ii) an officer of the debtor;
    (iii) a person in control of the debtor;
    (iv) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (v) a general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph; or
    (vi) a relative of a general partner, director, officer or person in control of the debtor;
    (3) if the debtor is a partnership:
    (i) a general partner in the debtor;
    (ii) a relative of a general partner in, a general partner of or a person in control of the debtor;
    (iii) another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (iv) a general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph; or
    (v) a person in control of the debtor;
    (4) an affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor; and
    (5) a managing agent of the debtor. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
* * *