§ 136 Definitions
§ 137 Label requirements of all seeds, including lawn-seeding mixtures
§ 137-A Responsibility for labeling
§ 138 Prohibitions
§ 139 Exemptions
§ 139-A Tolerances
§ 140 Samples; publication of results of tests
* * *
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Habeas corpus: A writ that is usually used to bring a prisoner before the court to determine the legality of his imprisonment. It may also be used to bring a person in custody before the court to give testimony, or to be prosecuted.
  • hybrid: means the first generation of a cross produced under controlled pollination. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • in need of care and treatment: means that a person has a mental illness for which in-patient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • in need of involuntary care and treatment: means that a person has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person's welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Insider: includes :
    (1) if the debtor is an individual:
    (i) a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;
    (ii) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (iii) a general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph; or
    (iv) a corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control;
    (2) if the debtor is a corporation:
    (i) a director of the debtor;
    (ii) an officer of the debtor;
    (iii) a person in control of the debtor;
    (iv) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (v) a general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph; or
    (vi) a relative of a general partner, director, officer or person in control of the debtor;
    (3) if the debtor is a partnership:
    (i) a general partner in the debtor;
    (ii) a relative of a general partner in, a general partner of or a person in control of the debtor;
    (iii) another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (iv) a general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph; or
    (v) a person in control of the debtor;
    (4) an affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor; and
    (5) a managing agent of the debtor. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
* * *
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • Licensed psychologist: means a person who is registered as a psychologist under Article one hundred fifty-three of the education law. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Lien: means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • likely to result in serious harm: means (a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or herself, or (b) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • lot: means a definite quantity of seed which is identified by a lot number or other mark, and which has been so handled that each portion or container is representative of the whole quantity. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • Mental abnormality: means a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Minority leader: See Floor Leaders
  • mixed: means seed consisting of more than one kind, each in excess of five percent by weight of the whole. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Mulch: means a protective covering of any suitable substance placed with seed which acts to retain sufficient moisture to support seed germination and sustain early seedling growth and aid in the prevention of the evaporation of soil moisture, the control of weeds, and the prevention of erosion. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • need for retention: means that a person who has been admitted to a hospital pursuant to this article is in need of involuntary care and treatment in a hospital for a further period. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
* * *