§ 136 Definitions
§ 137 Label requirements of all seeds, including lawn-seeding mixtures
§ 137-A Responsibility for labeling
§ 138 Prohibitions
§ 139 Exemptions
§ 139-A Tolerances
§ 140 Samples; publication of results of tests
* * *
  • claim for relief: means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Commissioner: means the head of the office of mental health. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 7.03
  • commissioner: means the head of the office for people with developmental disabilities. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 13.03
  • Commissioner: means the commissioner of mental health or the commissioner of developmental disabilities. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Common law: The legal system that originated in England and is now in use in the United States. It is based on judicial decisions rather than legislative action.
  • Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
  • Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • Correctional facility: means a correctional facility as that term is defined in § 2 of the correction law. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Counsel for respondent: means any counsel that has been retained or appointed for respondent, or if no other counsel has been retained or appointed, or prior counsel cannot be located with reasonable efforts, then the mental hygiene legal service. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Creditor: means a person that has a claim. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • crop seeds: include the seeds of grass, forage, cereal, field beans, and fiber crops, including "industrial hemp" as defined in section five hundred five of this chapter, or any other kinds of seeds commonly recognized within this state as agricultural seeds, lawn seeds, and mixtures of such seeds. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Dangerous sex offender requiring confinement: means a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Debt: means liability on a claim. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Debtor: means a person that is liable on a claim. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Decedent: A deceased person.
  • Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Designated felony: means any felony offense defined by any of the following provisions of the penal law: assault in the second degree as defined in section 120. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Detained sex offender: means a person who is in the care, custody, control, or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction, with respect to a sex offense or designated felony, in that the person is either:
    (1) A person who stands convicted of a sex offense as defined in subdivision (p) of this section, and is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense;
    (2) A person charged with a sex offense who has been determined to be an incapacitated person with respect to that offense and has been committed pursuant to Article seven hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law, but did engage in the conduct constituting such offense;
    (3) A person charged with a sex offense who has been found not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for the commission of that offense;
    (4) A person who stands convicted of a designated felony that was sexually motivated and committed prior to the effective date of this article;
    (5) A person convicted of a sex offense who is, or was at any time after September first, two thousand five, a patient in a hospital operated by the office of mental health, and who was admitted directly to such facility pursuant to article nine of this title or § 402 of the correction law upon release or conditional release from a correctional facility, provided that the provisions of this article shall not be deemed to shorten or lengthen the time for which such person may be held pursuant to such article or section respectively; or
    (6) A person who has been determined to be a sex offender requiring civil management pursuant to this article. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Devise: To gift property by will.
  • director of community services: means the director of community services for the mentally disabled appointed pursuant to article forty-one of this chapter. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
  • Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
* * *