§ 136 Definitions
§ 137 Label requirements of all seeds, including lawn-seeding mixtures
§ 137-A Responsibility for labeling
§ 138 Prohibitions
§ 139 Exemptions
§ 139-A Tolerances
§ 140 Samples; publication of results of tests
* * *
  • Counsel for respondent: means any counsel that has been retained or appointed for respondent, or if no other counsel has been retained or appointed, or prior counsel cannot be located with reasonable efforts, then the mental hygiene legal service. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Creditor: means a person that has a claim. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • crop seeds: include the seeds of grass, forage, cereal, field beans, and fiber crops, including "industrial hemp" as defined in section five hundred five of this chapter, or any other kinds of seeds commonly recognized within this state as agricultural seeds, lawn seeds, and mixtures of such seeds. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Dangerous sex offender requiring confinement: means a person who is a detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Debt: means liability on a claim. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Debtor: means a person that is liable on a claim. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Decedent: A deceased person.
  • Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Designated felony: means any felony offense defined by any of the following provisions of the penal law: assault in the second degree as defined in section 120. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Detained sex offender: means a person who is in the care, custody, control, or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction, with respect to a sex offense or designated felony, in that the person is either:
    (1) A person who stands convicted of a sex offense as defined in subdivision (p) of this section, and is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense;
    (2) A person charged with a sex offense who has been determined to be an incapacitated person with respect to that offense and has been committed pursuant to Article seven hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law, but did engage in the conduct constituting such offense;
    (3) A person charged with a sex offense who has been found not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for the commission of that offense;
* * *
  • Lien: means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • likely to result in serious harm: means (a) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or herself, or (b) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • lot: means a definite quantity of seed which is identified by a lot number or other mark, and which has been so handled that each portion or container is representative of the whole quantity. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • Mental abnormality: means a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Minority leader: See Floor Leaders
  • mixed: means seed consisting of more than one kind, each in excess of five percent by weight of the whole. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Mulch: means a protective covering of any suitable substance placed with seed which acts to retain sufficient moisture to support seed germination and sustain early seedling growth and aid in the prevention of the evaporation of soil moisture, the control of weeds, and the prevention of erosion. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • need for retention: means that a person who has been admitted to a hospital pursuant to this article is in need of involuntary care and treatment in a hospital for a further period. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Office: means the office of mental health. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 7.03
  • office: means the office for people with developmental disabilities. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 13.03
  • Officially recognized: means recognized and designated by the laws or regulations of any state, the United States, any province of Canada, or the government of any foreign country wherein said seeds were produced, except that if said seeds are produced in New York state, section one hundred forty-one shall govern. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • Organization: means a person other than an individual. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
* * *