§ 136 Definitions
§ 137 Label requirements of all seeds, including lawn-seeding mixtures
§ 137-A Responsibility for labeling
§ 138 Prohibitions
§ 139 Exemptions
§ 139-A Tolerances
§ 140 Samples; publication of results of tests
* * *
  • qualified psychiatrist: means a physician licensed to practice medicine in New York state who: (a) is a diplomate of the American board of psychiatry and neurology or is eligible to be certified by that board; or (b) is certified by the American osteopathic board of neurology and psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • Qualified psychiatrist: means a physician licensed to practice medicine in New York state who: (1) is a diplomate of the American board of psychiatry and neurology or is eligible to be certified by that board; or (2) is certified by the American osteopathic board of neurology and psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Recess: A temporary interruption of the legislative business.
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Recourse: An arrangement in which a bank retains, in form or in substance, any credit risk directly or indirectly associated with an asset it has sold (in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles) that exceeds a pro rata share of the bank's claim on the asset. If a bank has no claim on an asset it has sold, then the retention of any credit risk is recourse. Source: FDIC
  • Relative: means an individual related by consanguinity within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse or an individual related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined, and includes an individual in an adoptive relationship within the third degree. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • released: means release, conditional release or discharge from confinement, from community supervision by the department of corrections and community supervision, or from an order of observation, commitment, recommitment or retention. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • Respondent: means a person referred to a case review team for evaluation, a person as to whom a sex offender civil management petition has been recommended by a case review team and not yet filed, or filed by the attorney general and not dismissed, or sustained by procedures under this article. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
* * *