§ 136 Definitions
§ 137 Label requirements of all seeds, including lawn-seeding mixtures
§ 137-A Responsibility for labeling
§ 138 Prohibitions
§ 139 Exemptions
§ 139-A Tolerances
§ 140 Samples; publication of results of tests
* * *
    (2) A person charged with a sex offense who has been determined to be an incapacitated person with respect to that offense and has been committed pursuant to Article seven hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law, but did engage in the conduct constituting such offense;
    (3) A person charged with a sex offense who has been found not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for the commission of that offense;
    (4) A person who stands convicted of a designated felony that was sexually motivated and committed prior to the effective date of this article;
    (5) A person convicted of a sex offense who is, or was at any time after September first, two thousand five, a patient in a hospital operated by the office of mental health, and who was admitted directly to such facility pursuant to article nine of this title or § 402 of the correction law upon release or conditional release from a correctional facility, provided that the provisions of this article shall not be deemed to shorten or lengthen the time for which such person may be held pursuant to such article or section respectively; or
    (6) A person who has been determined to be a sex offender requiring civil management pursuant to this article. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Devise: To gift property by will.
  • director of community services: means the director of community services for the mentally disabled appointed pursuant to article forty-one of this chapter. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
  • Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Embezzlement: In most states, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings. Source: OCC
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
* * *
  • Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Habeas corpus: A writ that is usually used to bring a prisoner before the court to determine the legality of his imprisonment. It may also be used to bring a person in custody before the court to give testimony, or to be prosecuted.
  • hybrid: means the first generation of a cross produced under controlled pollination. See N.Y. Agriculture and Markets Law 136
  • in need of care and treatment: means that a person has a mental illness for which in-patient care and treatment in a hospital is appropriate. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • in need of involuntary care and treatment: means that a person has a mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient in a hospital is essential to such person's welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such care and treatment. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 9.01
  • Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Insider: includes :
    (1) if the debtor is an individual:
    (i) a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor;
    (ii) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (iii) a general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph; or
    (iv) a corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control;
    (2) if the debtor is a corporation:
    (i) a director of the debtor;
    (ii) an officer of the debtor;
    (iii) a person in control of the debtor;
    (iv) a partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (v) a general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph; or
    (vi) a relative of a general partner, director, officer or person in control of the debtor;
    (3) if the debtor is a partnership:
    (i) a general partner in the debtor;
    (ii) a relative of a general partner in, a general partner of or a person in control of the debtor;
    (iii) another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner;
    (iv) a general partner in a partnership described in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph; or
    (v) a person in control of the debtor;
    (4) an affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate as if the affiliate were the debtor; and
    (5) a managing agent of the debtor. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
* * *