§ 601 By-laws
§ 602 Meetings of shareholders
§ 603 Special meeting for election of directors
§ 604 Fixing record date
§ 605 Notice of meetings of shareholders
§ 606 Waivers of notice
§ 607 List of shareholders at meetings
* * *
    (b) a city, town, village or county within a city with a population of one million or more for which: (i) the ratio of the full value property wealth, as determined by the comptroller for the most recent year determined, per resident to the statewide average full value property wealth per resident; and (ii) the ratio of the income per resident, as shown in the most recent census to the statewide average income per resident; are each fifty-five percent or less of the statewide average; provided, however, that an empire zone shall not be considered a highly distressed area for purposes of this article. See N.Y. State Finance Law 213
  • Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Intangible property: Property that has no intrinsic value, but is merely the evidence of value such as stock certificates, bonds, and promissory notes.
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
  • Internet: shall mean a system of linked computer networks, international in scope, that facilitate data transmission and exchange. See N.Y. State Technology Law 202
  • Joint resolution: A legislative measure which requires the approval of both chambers.
  • Judgement: The official decision of a court finally determining the respective rights and claims of the parties to a suit.
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Kung Fu star: means a disc-like object with sharpened points on the circumference thereof and is designed for use primarily as a weapon to be thrown. See N.Y. Penal Law 265.00
  • Large capacity ammunition feeding device: means a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device, that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition; provided, however, that such term does not include an attached tubular device designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, . See N.Y. Penal Law 265.00
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Lender: means :
    (a) any commercial bank which is or shall become an approved depository of state funds under the provisions of section one hundred five of this chapter and which agrees to participate in the program; or
    (b) any thrift or credit union which an authorized depositor determines is eligible to accept linked deposits based upon criteria applied by the authorized depositor in making determinations under section one hundred five of this chapter, and which agrees to participate in the program, provided that any linked deposit in such thrift or credit union shall be secured in the same manner as moneys deposited pursuant to section one hundred five of this chapter and such thrifts or credit unions shall pledge assets or furnish other security satisfactory in form and amount to the authorized depositor for the repayment of moneys. See N.Y. State Finance Law 213
  • Lender: means any state or federally-chartered savings bank, savings and loan association, federal savings bank, federal savings and loan association, farm credit system institution, or commercial bank or trust company designated by the corporation to participate in the program. See N.Y. State Finance Law 236
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • Licensing officer: means in the city of New York the police commissioner of that city; in the county of Nassau the commissioner of police of that county; in the county of Suffolk the sheriff of that county except in the towns of Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and Smithtown, the commissioner of police of that county; for the purposes of section 400. See N.Y. Penal Law 265.00
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Linked deposit: means a deposit, or for farm credit system institutions and the New York business development corporation an investment eligible to be held by such institution or corporation placed with a lender by the comptroller or the commissioner of taxation and finance for a period of four years at the linked deposit interest rate, provided the lender agrees to:
    (a) lend the equivalent value of such deposit to an eligible business at the interest rate provided in section two hundred eighteen of this article; and
    (b) permit the deposit to be comprised of a series of ninety day deposits each bearing an interest rate equal to the linked deposit interest rate fixed at the time the original deposit is placed. See N.Y. State Finance Law 213
  • Linked deposit: means financial assistance undertaken by the corporation for the construction of an eligible project through a deposit, or for a farm credit system institution an investment eligible to be held by such institution, placed with a lender by the corporation bearing interest at the linked deposit interest rate, provided the lender has agreed to:
    (a) lend the equivalent value of such deposit to an eligible borrower at the linked loan interest rate; and
    (b) permit the deposit to be comprised of a series of certificates of deposit each bearing an interest rate equal to the linked deposit interest rate fixed at the time the original linked deposit is placed. See N.Y. State Finance Law 236
  • Linked deposit interest rate: means :
* * *