§ 270 Definitions
§ 271 Insolvency
§ 272 Value
§ 273 Transfer or obligation voidable as to present or future creditor
§ 273-A Conveyances by defendants
§ 274 Transfer or obligation voidable as to present creditor
* * *
  • Debt: means liability on a claim. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Debtor: means a person that is liable on a claim. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Designated felony: means any felony offense defined by any of the following provisions of the penal law: assault in the second degree as defined in section 120. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Detained sex offender: means a person who is in the care, custody, control, or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction, with respect to a sex offense or designated felony, in that the person is either:
    (1) A person who stands convicted of a sex offense as defined in subdivision (p) of this section, and is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense;
    (2) A person charged with a sex offense who has been determined to be an incapacitated person with respect to that offense and has been committed pursuant to Article seven hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law, but did engage in the conduct constituting such offense;
    (3) A person charged with a sex offense who has been found not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for the commission of that offense;
    (4) A person who stands convicted of a designated felony that was sexually motivated and committed prior to the effective date of this article;
    (5) A person convicted of a sex offense who is, or was at any time after September first, two thousand five, a patient in a hospital operated by the office of mental health, and who was admitted directly to such facility pursuant to article nine of this title or § 402 of the correction law upon release or conditional release from a correctional facility, provided that the provisions of this article shall not be deemed to shorten or lengthen the time for which such person may be held pursuant to such article or section respectively; or
    (6) A person who has been determined to be a sex offender requiring civil management pursuant to this article. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in
* * *