§ 270 Definitions
§ 271 Insolvency
§ 272 Value
§ 273 Transfer or obligation voidable as to present or future creditor
§ 273-A Conveyances by defendants
§ 274 Transfer or obligation voidable as to present creditor
* * *
    (1) A person who stands convicted of a sex offense as defined in subdivision (p) of this section, and is currently serving a sentence for, or subject to supervision by the division of parole, whether on parole or on post-release supervision, for such offense or for a related offense;
    (2) A person charged with a sex offense who has been determined to be an incapacitated person with respect to that offense and has been committed pursuant to Article seven hundred thirty of the criminal procedure law, but did engage in the conduct constituting such offense;
    (3) A person charged with a sex offense who has been found not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for the commission of that offense;
    (4) A person who stands convicted of a designated felony that was sexually motivated and committed prior to the effective date of this article;
    (5) A person convicted of a sex offense who is, or was at any time after September first, two thousand five, a patient in a hospital operated by the office of mental health, and who was admitted directly to such facility pursuant to article nine of this title or § 402 of the correction law upon release or conditional release from a correctional facility, provided that the provisions of this article shall not be deemed to shorten or lengthen the time for which such person may be held pursuant to such article or section respectively; or
    (6) A person who has been determined to be a sex offender requiring civil management pursuant to this article. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Electronic: means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
  • Foreclosure: A legal process in which property that is collateral or security for a loan may be sold to help repay the loan when the loan is in default. Source: OCC
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
* * *
  • released: means release, conditional release or discharge from confinement, from community supervision by the department of corrections and community supervision, or from an order of observation, commitment, recommitment or retention. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Respondent: means a person referred to a case review team for evaluation, a person as to whom a sex offender civil management petition has been recommended by a case review team and not yet filed, or filed by the attorney general and not dismissed, or sustained by procedures under this article. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Secure treatment facility: means a facility or a portion of a facility, designated by the commissioner, that may include a facility located on the grounds of a correctional facility, that is staffed with personnel from the office of mental health or the office for people with developmental disabilities for the purposes of providing care and treatment to persons confined under this article, and persons defined in paragraph five of subdivision (g) of this section. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Sex offender requiring civil management: means a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision: means a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Sex offense: means an act or acts constituting: (1) any felony defined in Article one hundred thirty of the penal law, including a sexually motivated felony; (2) patronizing a person for prostitution in the first degree as defined in § 230. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Sexually motivated: means that the act or acts constituting a designated felony were committed in whole or in substantial part for the purpose of direct sexual gratification of the actor. See N.Y. Mental Hygiene Law 10.03
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Tenancy by the entirety: A type of joint tenancy between husband and wife that is recognized in some States. Neither party can sever the joint tenancy relationship; when a spouse dies, the survivor acquires full title to the property.
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
  • Transfer: means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance. See N.Y. Debtor and Creditor Law 270
* * *