Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules R3403 - Trial preferences
Search the New York Laws
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules R3403 - Trial preferences
New York Laws > Civil Practice Law & Rules > Article 34 > § R3403 - Trial preferences
Rule 3403. Trial preferences. (a) Preferred cases. Civil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes of issue have been filed, but the following shall be entitled to a preference:
    1. an action brought by or against the state, or a political subdivision of the state, or an officer or board of officers of the state or a political subdivision of the state, in his or its official capacity, on the application of the state, the political subdivision, or the officer or board of officers;
    2. an action where a preference is provided for by statute; and
    3. an action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial.
    4. in any action upon the application of a party who has reached the age of seventy years.
    5. an action to recover damages for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice.
    6. an action to recover damages for personal injuries where the plaintiff is terminally ill and alleges that such terminal illness is a result of the conduct, culpability or negligence of the defendant.
    (b) Obtaining preference. Unless the court otherwise orders, notice of a motion for preference shall be served with the note of issue by the party serving the note of issue, or ten days after such service by any other party; or thereafter during the pendency of the action upon the application of a party who reaches the age of seventy years, or who is terminally ill.
previous sectionArticle 34 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Civil Procedure
I purchased a home in WI through a land contract. A few months later a lien was entered against the property by a creditor that the owners owed money to. Can that be done?? I wa...
It depends on where you live. The one I hired was working for BofA and against me. Let me know....
if a person is in the right why should he or she has to response to a laywer, when he file a 1420 for my information to share with others. this is a insurance company, that hit ...
We signed with a builder April 7, 2012. We released money to pay suppliers and subcontractors. Builder did not pay. Now we have 4 lien's against our house and 40 acres of property....
I WAS HIT ON MY BICYCLE AT A FOUR WAY STOP SIGN. SAFEWAY INSURANCE KNOW THERE INSURED WAS WRONG THEY DO NOT WANT TO PAY, THEY FILE CIVIL CODE 1420...
My 17 yoa daughter was served as a defendant in a MV accident. I have been advised that 1) Minors cannot be served in civil case and 2) Minors cannot be sued individually. PLease a...
See also:
New York Laws - Civil Practice Law & Rules
U.S. Code Provisions: Civil Procedure
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part IV - Jurisdiction And Venue
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part V - Procedure
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail