Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Evidence  > N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules R4538 - Acknowledged, proved or certified writing; conveyance of real property without the state
Search the New York Laws
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules R4538 - Acknowledged, proved or certified writing; conveyance of real property without the state
New York Laws > Civil Practice Law & Rules > Article 45 > § R4538 - Acknowledged, proved or certified writing; conveyance of real property without the state
Rule 4538. Acknowledged, proved or certified writing; conveyance of real property without the state. Certification of the acknowledgment or proof of a writing, except a will, in the manner prescribed by law for taking and certifying the acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property within the state is prima facie evidence that it was executed by the person who purported to do so. A conveyance of real property, situated within another state, territory or jurisdiction of the United States, which has been duly authenticated, according to the laws of that state, territory or jurisdiction, so as to be read in evidence in the courts thereof, is admissible in evidence in the state.
previous sectionArticle 45 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Evidence
Jillian, No one has to seek the parents' permission to talk to a child about a possible criminal matter. If you are talking about the police, then certain Miranda rights may come i...
where does the prcoess server get his info to deliver a subponea such as address...
krb, Many process servers are also private investigators. They are trained and experienced at locating individuals using public records, the Internet, and other standard investigat...
I had my the original birth certificate, blessing certificate, baptisimal, conformation, and preisthood certificates, and the 1st social security card (that I had signed for him wh...
Is it legal for a person to speak at a especial grand jury if english is not his first language,and was not offered an interpreter. Now the prosacuter is charging him with pergery...
Can a law enforcement agency use a i.formant that is currently on.probation or has pending charges?...
See also:
New York Laws - Civil Practice Law & Rules > Article 45 - Evidence
U.S. Code Provisions: Evidence
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part II > Chapter 223 - Witnesses And Evidence
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part V > Chapter 115 - Evidence; Documentary
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part V > Chapter 117 - Evidence; Depositions
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part V > Chapter 119 - Evidence; Witnesses
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail