* § 130.20 Sexual misconduct.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $1,000
For details, see N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15
Have a question?
A person is guilty of sexual misconduct when:
1. He or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent; or
2. He or she engages in oral sexual conduct or anal sexual conduct with another person without such person's consent; or
3. He or she engages in sexual conduct with an animal or a dead human body.
Sexual misconduct is a class A misdemeanor.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2024 * § 130.20 Sexual misconduct.
A person is guilty of sexual misconduct when:
1. He or she engages in vaginal sexual contact with another person without such person's consent; or
2. He or she engages in oral sexual contact with another person without such person's consent; or
3. He or she engages in anal sexual contact with another person without such person's consent; or
4. He or she engages in sexual conduct with an animal or a dead human body.
Sexual misconduct is a class A misdemeanor.
* NB Effective September 1, 2024