Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Employee Health and Safety  > Workers Compensation  > N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law 114-A - Disqualification for false representation
Search the New York Laws
N.Y. Workers' Compensation Law 114-A - Disqualification for false representation
New York Laws > Workers' Compensation > Article 7 > § 114-A - Disqualification for false representation
§ 114-a. Disqualification for false representation. 1. If for the purpose of obtaining compensation pursuant to section fifteen of this chapter, or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation. In addition, as determined by the board, the claimant shall be subject to a disqualification or an additional penalty up to the foregoing amount directly attributable to the false statement or representation. Any penalty monies shall be paid into the state treasury.
    2. If with the knowledge of a claimant, another person knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact for the purpose of assisting a claimant in either obtaining, or influencing any determination regarding compensation pursuant to section fifteen of this chapter, such claimant may be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation. In addition, as determined by the board, the claimant may be subject to a disqualification or an additional penalty up to the foregoing amount directly attributable to the false statement or representation. Any penalty monies shall be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the state.
    3. If the board or any court having jurisdiction over proceedings in respect of any claim for compensation determines that the proceedings in respect of such claim, including any appeals, have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground:
    (i) the cost of such proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has so instituted or continued the proceedings, which shall be payable to the board for administrative expenses pursuant to section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter;
    (ii) reasonable attorneys' fees shall be assessed against an attorney or licensed representative who has instituted or continued proceedings without reasonable grounds, which assessment shall be payable to the board for administrative expenses pursuant to section one hundred fifty-one of this chapter. Fees awarded under this provision may not be recouped from the party; and
    (iii) such assessments shall be in addition to any other penalty permitted under this chapter.
previous sectionArticle 7 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Workers Compensation
I had a 3.5% permanent partial impairment from on the job back in 1992. My Jod created a nioce office job inspectiong. However, throughtout those years i've been having problems wi...
i had a severe hand injury. i now have no use of that hand. fingers were severed ( 1 amputated, 2 fused, and severe joint damaged) would that be the same as loss of limb...loss of...
What is the weeks paid on a back and or neck injury ? How about acupuncture? Thanks...
when do get your big settlement after having sugery...
I was injured in Ct. the year 2000 I have received only one cost of living raise 7 years ago. What is the law...
I have a total of around 10 hours searching for answer to that question. I was operated on bout the 5th of Jan. All forms are filled out and returned on my end as of 3/29-30. Haven...
See also:
New York Laws - Workers' Compensation
Federal Regulations: Workers Compensation
CFR > Title 20 > Chapter VI > Part 722 - Criteria for determining whether State workmen's compensation laws provide adequate coverage for pneumoconiosis and listing of approved State laws
Related Articles: Workers Compensation
 Texas Supreme Court Workers' Compensation Decision Sparks Controversy
 Workers’ Compensation Overview
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Jack G. Lezman
Charlotte Bankruptcy Attorney
4801 E. Independence Boulevard Suite 616
Charlotte, North Carolina 28212
Practice Areas: Debt and Bankruptcy, Workers Compensation
www.jlezman.com/
Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz
Edina Bankruptcy Attorneys
6500 France Avenue South
Edina, Minnesota 55435
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Personal Injury, Divorce, Driving While Intoxicated, Workers Compensation, Child Support, Child Custody, Traffic Law Violations, Alimony
www.milavetzlaw.com/CM/FSDP/PracticeCenter/Bankruptcy/Bankruptcy.asp
monotone-frail