Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > General Health and Prevention  > North Carolina General Statutes 130A-190 - Rabies vaccination tags
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 130A-190 - Rabies vaccination tags
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 130A > Article 6 > § 130A-190 - Rabies vaccination tags
(a) Issuance. A person who administers a rabies vaccine shall issue a rabies vaccination tag to the owner of the animal. The rabies vaccination tag shall show the year issued, a vaccination number, the words "North Carolina" or the initials "N.C." and the words "rabies vaccine." Dogs shall wear rabies vaccination tags at all times. Cats and ferrets must wear rabies vaccination tags unless they are exempt from wearing the tags by local ordinance.
(b) Fee. Rabies vaccination tags, links, and rivets may be obtained from the Department of Health and Human Services. The Secretary is authorized to collect a fee for the rabies tags, links, and rivets in accordance with this subsection. The fee for each tag is the sum of the following:
(1) The actual cost of the rabies tag, links, and rivets.
(2) Transportation costs.
(3) Fifteen cents (15). This portion of the fee shall be used to fund rabies education and prevention programs.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2010-31, s. 11.4(h), effective October 1, 2010.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-487, s. 1, effective January 1, 2008. (1935, c. 122, s. 6; 1941, c. 259, s. 5; 1959, c. 352; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1997-69, s. 1; 2000-163, s. 2; 2007-487, s. 1; 2009-327, s. 6; 2010-31, s. 11.4(h).)
previous sectionArticle 6 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: General Health and Prevention
Do I need a safe-serve certified person on site or on the property. During each shift....
is ther a health code in utah stateing kids are not allowed to sit in waiting area with accompanied adult of a tanning salon. that they are not allowed in side at all? ...
Hi - if someone has a DNR, what happens if a coworker performs CPR on him/her at work? What if the coworker knows this individual has a DNR? What if the coworker does not know ab...
Sherri, I'm not sure what your exact concern is. A Do-Not-Resuscitate Order is addressed to health care professionals, not the general public or one's co-workers. So if the co-wor...
Thank you so much!...
can someone kill a horse and eat the meat in the usa...
North Carolina Laws: General Health and Prevention
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 5 - Maternal and Child Health and Women's Health
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 6 - Communicable Diseases
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 7 - Chronic Disease
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 8 - Sanitation
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 14 - Dental Health
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A > Article 18 - Health Assessments for Kindergarten Children in the Public Schools
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 65 - Medical Education and Primary Care
U.S. Code Provisions: General Health and Prevention
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 6A > Subchapter III - National Research Institutes
Federal Regulations: General Health and Prevention
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 6A > Subchapter III - National Research Institutes
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail