Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > North Carolina General Statutes 143B-289.52 - Marine Fisheries Commission - powers and duties
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 143B-289.52 - Marine Fisheries Commission - powers and duties
* * *
(e) The Commission may adopt rules to implement or comply with a fishery management plan adopted by the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission or adopted by the United States Secretary of Commerce pursuant to the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. 1801, et seq. Notwithstanding Gen. Stat. 150B-21.1(a), the Commission may adopt temporary rules under this subsection at any time within six months of the adoption or amendment of a fishery management plan or the notification of a change in management measures needed to remain in compliance with a fishery management plan.
(f) The Commission shall adopt rules as provided in this Chapter. All rules adopted by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
(g) As a quasi-judicial agency, the Commission, in accordance with Article IV, Section 3 of the Constitution of North Carolina, has those judicial powers reasonably necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it was created.
(h) Social security numbers and identifying information obtained by the Commission or the Division of Marine Fisheries shall be treated as provided in Gen. Stat. 132-1.10. For purposes of this subsection, "identifying information" also includes a person's mailing address, residence address, date of birth, and telephone number.
(i) The Commission may adopt rules to exempt individuals who participate in organized fishing events held in coastal or joint fishing waters from recreational fishing license requirements for the specified time and place of the event when the purpose of the event is consistent with the conservation objectives of the Commission. (1997-400, ss. 2.1, 2.2; 1997-443, s. 11A.123; 1998-217, s. 18(a); 1998-225, ss. 1.3, 1.4, 1.5; 2001-474, s. 32; 2003-154, s. 3; 2004-187, ss. 7, 8; 2006-255, ss. 11.2, 12.)
previous sectionArticle 7 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Environment
Victor, Sky lanterns are known fire hazards, and recently a number of states, counties and municipalities have banned them as such. So check your local county and municipal fire co...
When was New Mexico's law first enacted that authorized soil & water conservation districts?...
I got a ticket for fishing on the slanted part of a causeway not the deck or road surface I have talked to several people who has said this is legal and by the code I believe it is...
Is it legal for me to sell fish that I catch in the river or a private pond? What kind of licenses do I need for this?...
I also would like to know the answer to that. ???...
Where can I find code restrictions for posting warning signs around lakes and pond within a private HOA development in the state of Florida?...
North Carolina Laws: Environment
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 > Article 22C - Cave Protection Act
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A - Pollution Control and Environment
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143B > Article 7 - Department of Environment and Natural Resources
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 153B - Mountain Resources Planning Act
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 153C - Uwharrie Regional Resources Act
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 159C - Industrial and Pollution Control Facilities Financing Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Environment
* * *