Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > North Carolina General Statutes 153B-3 - Mountain Resources Commission
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 153B-3 - Mountain Resources Commission
* * *
(4) To exercise the powers of a body corporate, including the power to sue and be sued, and adopt and use a common seal and alter the same.
(5) To enter into contracts and execute all instruments necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes of the Commission.
(6) To designate a fiscal agent.
(7) To perform any lawful acts necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes of the Commission.
(d) Membership. The Commission shall consist of 17 members as follows:
(1) Two representatives from the public at large who are residents of the mountain region of Western North Carolina appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(2) Two representatives from the public at large who are residents of the mountain region of Western North Carolina appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.
(3) Six representatives from the public at large who are residents of the mountain region of Western North Carolina appointed by the Governor, including:
a. Four who shall at the time of appointment be actively connected with or have experience in local government within the mountain region of Western North Carolina.
b. One who shall at the time of appointment be actively associated with a land trust organization working in Western North Carolina.
c. One who shall at the time of appointment have experience in tourism or tourism development in the mountain region of Western North Carolina.
(4) One member to represent the Western North Carolina Public Lands Council.
(5) Five members to represent each of the following regional councils of government as appointed by those councils: the Southwestern North Carolina Planning and Economic Development Commission, the Isothermal Planning and Development Commission, the High Country Council of Governments, the Western Piedmont Council of Governments, and the Land of Sky Regional Council.
(6) One representative appointed by the board of the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area.
(d1) Officers; Terms. The members of the Commission shall elect a chair, vice-chair, and any other officers they consider necessary and shall determine the length of the term of office, not to exceed two years, of each officer. A majority of the Commission shall constitute a quorum. Each member appointed to the Commission shall be appointed to serve a four-year term. Any vacancy on the Commission shall be filled by the original appointing authority for the remainder of the unexpired term. Initial terms commence September 1, 2009.
(e) Salary; Expenses. Members of the Commission shall receive no salary for their service on the Commission but may receive per diem, subsistence, and travel allowances in accordance with Gen. Stat. 120-3.1, 138-5, or 138-6, as appropriate. All expenses shall be paid from funds available to the Commission through the Mountain Area Resources Fund, but no expenses shall be paid if the Mountain Area Resources Fund lacks the necessary funds.
(f) Staff Support. The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall provide staff support and facilities to the Commission within the existing programs of the agency. Additional staff may be hired or contracted by the Commission through funds raised by or provided to it. The duties and compensation of any additional staff shall be determined and fixed by the Commission within available resources.
(g) State Agency Cooperation. All agencies of the State of North Carolina shall cooperate with the Commission and, upon request, shall assist the Commission in fulfilling its responsibilities. The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources or the Secretary's designee shall serve as the liaison between the Secretary's agency and the Commission. The Commission may obtain information and data upon request from all officers, agents, agencies, and departments of the State of North Carolina or of local governments while in discharge of its duties.
(h) The Commission shall work in partnership with the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area to protect the important mountain resources across the mountain region of Western North Carolina.
(i) The role of the Commission is advisory in nature and in no way shall the Commission be construed to have regulatory authority. No action of the Commission supercedes any decision of any local planning board. (2009-485, s. 1; 2010-142, s. 15; 2010-180, s. 7(g).)
previous sectionChapter 153B Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Environment
Victor, Sky lanterns are known fire hazards, and recently a number of states, counties and municipalities have banned them as such. So check your local county and municipal fire co...
When was New Mexico's law first enacted that authorized soil & water conservation districts?...
I got a ticket for fishing on the slanted part of a causeway not the deck or road surface I have talked to several people who has said this is legal and by the code I believe it is...
Is it legal for me to sell fish that I catch in the river or a private pond? What kind of licenses do I need for this?...
I also would like to know the answer to that. ???...
Where can I find code restrictions for posting warning signs around lakes and pond within a private HOA development in the state of Florida?...
North Carolina Laws: Environment
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 > Article 22C - Cave Protection Act
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113A - Pollution Control and Environment
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143B > Article 7 - Department of Environment and Natural Resources
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 153B - Mountain Resources Planning Act
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 153C - Uwharrie Regional Resources Act
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 159C - Industrial and Pollution Control Facilities Financing Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Environment
* * *