Home  > North Carolina General Statutes 159B-3 - Definitions
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 159B-3 - Definitions
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 159B > Article 1 > § 159B-3 - Definitions
* * *
(2) "Cost" or "cost of a project" shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the cost of acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, betterment or extension of any project, including the cost of studies, plans, specifications, surveys, and estimates of costs and revenues relating thereto; the cost of land, land rights, rights-of-way and easements, water rights, fees, permits, approvals, licenses, certificates, franchises, and the preparation of applications for and securing the same; administrative, legal, engineering and inspection expenses; financing fees, expenses and costs; working capital; initial fuel costs; interest on the bonds during the period of construction and for such reasonable period thereafter as may be determined by the issuing municipality or joint agency (provided that a period of three years shall be deemed to be reasonable for bonds issued to finance a generating unit expected to be operated to supply base load); establishment of reserves; and all other expenditures of the issuing municipality or joint agency incidental, necessary or convenient to the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, betterment or extension of any project and the placing of the same in operation. The term shall also mean the capital cost of fuel for any project.
(2a) "Electric system" shall mean any electric power generation, transmission or distribution system.
(3) "Governing board" shall mean the legislative body, council, board of commissioners, board of trustees, or other body charged by law with governing the municipality, joint agency, or joint municipal assistance agency, including any executive committee created pursuant to Gen. Stat. 159B-10.
(4) "Joint agency" shall mean a public body and body corporate and politic organized in accordance with the provisions of Article 2 of this Chapter.
(4a) "Joint municipal assistance agency" shall mean a public body and body corporate and politic organized in accordance with the provisions of Article 3 of this Chapter.
(5) "Municipality" shall mean a city, town or other unit of municipal government created under the laws of the State, or any board, agency, or commission thereof, owning a system or facilities for the generation, transmission or distribution of electric power and energy for public and private uses.
(6) "Project" shall mean any system or facilities for the generation, transmission and transformation, or any of them, of electric power and energy by any means whatsoever including, but not limited to, any one or more electric generating units situated at a particular site, or any interest in the foregoing, whether an undivided interest as a tenant in common or otherwise. Project does not mean an administrative office building or office or facilities related to the administrative office building or office.
(7) "State" shall mean the State of North Carolina.
previous sectionArticle 1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Utilities
What are the names of these State Appointed members?...
Is there any law where municipal holds the land lord responsible for paying the water bill if the tenant skip out not paying the water bill. The water bill is in the tenants name. ...
We are having a problem in Marion Indiana. With these last to storms my neighbors basement has flooded . Mine basement never seen a drop of water and im not having any problems flu...
Can a landlord shut off electricity for nonpayment of rent (utilities are included in the rent amount)?...
What is being referred to by additional powers prior to July 1, 1979? What are these additional powers....
we are a louisiana muni that provides electric, water, sewer, video, phone and internet to our local community. can our fellow electric division use our Internet, phone and viedo...
North Carolina Laws: Utilities
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 62 - Public Utilities
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 104D - Southern States Energy Compact
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 113B - North Carolina Energy Policy Act of 1975
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 159B - Joint Municipal Electric Power and Energy Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Utilities
U.S. Code > Title 7 > Chapter 31 - Rural Electrification And Telephone Service
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 16B - Federal Energy Administration
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 16C - Energy Supply And Environmental Coordination
U.S. Code > Title 16 > Chapter 46 - Public Utility Regulatory Policies
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 71 - Solar Energy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 73 - Development Of Energy Sources
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 74 - Nonnuclear Energy Research And Development
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 84 - Department Of Energy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 91 - National Energy Conservation Policy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 92 - Powerplant And Industrial Fuel Use
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 93 - Emergency Energy Conservation
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 94 - Low-Income Energy Assistance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 125 - Renewable Energy And Energy Efficiency Technology Competitiveness
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 134 - Energy Policy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 149 - National Energy Policy And Programs
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 152 - Energy Independence And Security
Federal Regulations: Utilities
CFR > Title 10 - Energy
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail