Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Mortgage Lending  > North Carolina General Statutes 53-244.119 - Commissioner's participation in nationwide registry
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 53-244.119 - Commissioner's participation in nationwide registry
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 53 > Article 19B > § 53-244.119 - Commissioner's participation in nationwide registry
(a) The Commissioner shall require mortgage loan originators to be licensed and registered through the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. In order to carry out this requirement, the Commissioner is authorized to participate in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. For this purpose, the Commissioner may establish by rule any requirements as necessary, including:
(1) Background checks for:
a. Criminal history through fingerprint or other databases;
b. Civil or administrative records;
c. Credit history; or
d. Any other information as deemed necessary by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(2) The payment of fees to apply for, renew, or amend licenses through the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry;
(3) The setting or resetting as necessary of renewal or reporting dates; and
(4) Requirements for amending or surrendering a license or any other activities as the Commissioner deems necessary for participation in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(b) The Commissioner is authorized to establish relationships or contracts with the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry or other entities designated by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry to collect and maintain records and process transaction fees or other fees related to licensees or other persons subject to this Article.
(c) For the purpose of participating in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, the Commissioner is authorized to waive or modify, in whole or in part, any or all of the requirements of this Article and to establish new requirements as reasonably necessary to participate in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.
(d) The Commissioner is authorized to enter into agreements to license the use of the proprietary software owned by the Office of the Commissioner of Banks to banking, mortgage, or financial services supervisory agencies of other states.
(e) The Commissioner may require a licensee to pay, through the National Mortgage Licensing System, a reasonable administrative processing fee, not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00), for each of the following licensing status changes:
(1) A change in the name of the licensee.
(2) A change in the address of the licensee's principal office.
(3) For mortgage loan originators, a change in the licensee's sponsors.
(4) For mortgage lenders, mortgage brokers, and mortgage servicers, a change in the control of the licensee.
(5) A change in the identity of the branch manager of any branch of the licensee.
(6) A change in the identity of the licensee's qualified individual. (2009-374, s. 2; 2010-168, s. 6.)
previous sectionArticle 19B Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Mortgage Lending
I am trying to determine if I have a case. My wife entered into a first position equity line of credit back in 2007. Our lender granted this loan without regard to repayment as m...
no English majors in sight here...
so let me see if I understand this right..... Your wife knowingly entered into a mortgage knowing she had no job or income? Seems to me that she likely defrauded the lender by lyi...
Should i be concerned that my refi was completed without a subordination agreement from my second lender?...
The lenders broker locked in my rate without telling me. I have not signed nor do I intend to sign this lock in agreement. Am I obligated to accept this interest rate, the current ...
North Carolina Laws: Mortgage Lending
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 24 > Article 2 - Loans Secured by Secondary or Junior Mortgages
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 45 - Mortgages and Deeds of Trust
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 45A - Good Funds Settlement Act
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 53 > Article 19B - The Secure and Fair Enforcement Mortgage Licensing Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Mortgage Lending
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 11A - Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 27 - Real Estate Settlement Procedures
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 28 - Emergency Mortgage Relief
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 29 - Home Mortgage Disclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 39 - Alternative Mortgage Transactions
U.S. Code Title 12 > Chapter 42 > Subchapter I - Prepayment Of Mortgages Insured Under National Housing Act
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 49 - Homeowners Protection
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 51 - Secure And Fair Enforcement For Mortgage Licensing
Federal Regulations: Mortgage Lending
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 11A - Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 27 - Real Estate Settlement Procedures
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 28 - Emergency Mortgage Relief
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 29 - Home Mortgage Disclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 39 - Alternative Mortgage Transactions
U.S. Code Title 12 > Chapter 42 > Subchapter I - Prepayment Of Mortgages Insured Under National Housing Act
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 49 - Homeowners Protection
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 51 - Secure And Fair Enforcement For Mortgage Licensing
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg