Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Criminal Procedure  > Appeals in Criminal Cases  > North Carolina General Statutes 7A-290 - Appeals from district court in criminal cases; notice; appeal bond
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 7A-290 - Appeals from district court in criminal cases; notice; appeal bond
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 7A > Article 25 > § 7A-290 - Appeals from district court in criminal cases; notice; appeal bond
Any defendant convicted in district court before the magistrate may appeal to the district court for trial de novo before the district court judge. Any defendant convicted in district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo. Notice of appeal may be given orally in open court, or to the clerk in writing within 10 days of entry of judgment. Upon expiration of the 10-day period in which an appeal may be entered, if an appeal has been entered and not withdrawn, the clerk shall transfer the case to the district or superior court docket. The original bail shall stand pending appeal, unless the judge orders bail denied, increased, or reduced.
previous sectionArticle 25 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
North Carolina Laws: Appeals in Criminal Cases
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A > Article 25 - Jurisdiction and Procedure in Criminal Appeals from District Courts
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A > Article 90 - Appeals from Magistrates and District Court Judges
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 15A > Article 91 - Appeal to Appellate Division
U.S. Code Provisions: Appeals in Criminal Cases
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part II > Chapter 235 - Appeal
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail