Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Judiciary  > Courts  > North Carolina General Statutes 8B-8 - Compensation
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 8B-8 - Compensation
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 8B > § 8B-8 - Compensation
(a) An interpreter appointed under this Chapter is entitled to a reasonable fee for services, including waiting time, time reserved by the courts for the assignment, and reimbursement for necessary travel and subsistence expenses. The fee shall be fixed by the appointing authority who shall consider any fee schedule for interpreters established by the Department of Health and Human Services. Reimbursement for necessary travel and subsistence expenses shall be at rates provided by law for State employees generally.
(b) The fees and expenses of interpreters who serve before any superior or district court criminal and juvenile proceeding are payable from funds appropriated to the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(c) The fees and expenses of interpreters who serve in civil cases and special proceedings are also payable from funds appropriated to the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(d) Fees and expenses of interpreters who serve before a legislative body described in this Article are payable from funds appropriated for operating expenses of the General Assembly.
(e) Fees and expenses of interpreters who serve before any State administrative agency are payable by that agency.
(f) Fees and expenses of interpreters who serve before city or county administrative proceedings are payable by the respective city or county.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 277, s. 1.
previous sectionChapter 8B Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Courts
John, The 176th Criminal Court, for Harris County, Texas, is located at: Harris County Criminal Justice Center 1201 Franklin, 19th Floor Houston, Texas 77002 Steve Daily LawServ...
AFTER A CASE RECORD HAS BEEN DESTROYED WHAT WILL SHOW UP IN A BACKGROUND INVESTIGATION? ...
California; Stipulation was signed and Order attached was signed by Family Law judge saying community property bank account was divided equally and half was to be put into an accou...
Do you need to be a lawyer to become a Magistrate judge?...
i as a concerned parent want to know why the states attorneys office dropped my daughters case against the man that sexually assulted her because they were only going by a letter m...
What is the la revised statue that tells how the clerk of court office is governed and the rules of the clerk of coiurt...
North Carolina Laws: Courts
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 5A - Contempt
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 7A - Judicial Department
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 8B - Interpreters for Deaf Persons
U.S. Code Provisions: Courts
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 1 - General Provisions
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 3 - Case Administration
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 5 - Creditors, The Debtor, And The Estate
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 9 - Adjustment Of Debts Of A Municipality
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 15 - Ancillary And Other Cross-Border Cases
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part I - Organization Of Courts
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part III - Court Officers And Employees
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 81 - Supreme Court
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 83 - Courts Of Appeals
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 85 - District Courts; Jurisdiction
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 46 - Justice System Improvement
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 113 - State Justice Institute
Federal Regulations: Courts
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 1 - General Provisions
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 3 - Case Administration
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 5 - Creditors, The Debtor, And The Estate
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 9 - Adjustment Of Debts Of A Municipality
U.S. Code > Title 11 > Chapter 15 - Ancillary And Other Cross-Border Cases
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part I - Organization Of Courts
U.S. Code > Title 28 > Part III - Court Officers And Employees
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 81 - Supreme Court
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 83 - Courts Of Appeals
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part IV > Chapter 85 - District Courts; Jurisdiction
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 46 - Justice System Improvement
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 113 - State Justice Institute
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail