LawServer - Laws, Legal Information and Lawyers
Register
Topics A-Z
Codes
Find an Attorney
Legal Q&A
Advanced Search
Home
>
For Everyone
>
Criminal Law
>
{More Criminal Law Topics}
>
Prevention and Investigation
* * *
Sign up for Email related to this topic
Email
RSS feed for this topic
RSS
Feedback
Feedback
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 114 > Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation
North Carolina General Statutes
>
Chapter 114
> Article 4 - State Bureau of Investigation
Check for updates
View 2008 version
§ 114-12
Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties
§ 114-12.1
Minority sensitivity training for law enforcement personnel
§ 114-13
Director of the Bureau; personnel
§ 114-14
General powers and duties of Director and assistants
§ 114-14.1
Transfer of personnel
§ 114-15
Investigations of lynchings, election frauds, etc.; services subject to call of Governor; witness fees and mileage for Director and assistants
§ 114-15.1
Department heads to report possible violations of criminal statutes involving misuse of State property to State Bureau of Investigation
§ 114-15.2
Use of private investigators limited
§ 114-15.3
Investigations of child sexual abuse in child care
§ 114-16
Laboratory and clinical facilities; employment of criminologists; services of scientists, etc., employed by State; radio system
§ 114-17
Cooperation of local enforcement officers
§ 114-18
Governor authorized to transfer activities of Central Prison Identification Bureau to the new Bureau; photographing and fingerprinting records
§ 114-19
Criminal statistics
§ 114-19.01
Study and report on use of pseudoephedrine products to make methamphetamine
§ 114-19.1
Criminal history background investigations; fees
§ 114-19.2
Criminal record checks of school personnel
§ 114-19.3
Criminal record checks of providers of treatment for or services to children, the elderly, mental health patients, the sick, and the disabled
§ 114-19.4
Criminal record checks for foster care
§ 114-19.5
Criminal record checks of child care providers
§ 114-19.6
Criminal history record checks of employees of and applicants for employment with the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention
§ 114-19.7
Criminal record checks required prior to placement for adoption of a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services
§ 114-19.8
Criminal record checks of applicants for auctioneer, apprentice auctioneer, or auction firm license
§ 114-19.9
Criminal record checks of McGruff House Program volunteers
§ 114-19.10
Criminal record checks for adult care homes, nursing homes, home care agencies, and providers of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services
§ 114-19.11
Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as registered nurses or licensed practical nurses
§ 114-19.11A
Criminal record checks of applicants for registration, certification, or licensure as a substance abuse professional
§ 114-19.11B
Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as massage and bodywork therapists
§ 114-19.12
Criminal history record checks of applicants to fire departments and emergency medical services
§ 114-19.13
Criminal record checks of applicants for manufactured home manufacturer, dealer, salesperson, or set-up contractor licensure
§ 114-19.14
Criminal record checks for municipalities and county governments
§ 114-19.15
Criminal record checks of applicants for locksmith licensure or apprentice designation
§ 114-19.16
Criminal record checks for the North Carolina State Lottery Commission and its Director
§ 114-19.17
Criminal record checks of applicants for permit or license to conduct exploration, recovery, or salvage operations and archaeological investigations
§ 114-19.18
Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure and licensees
§ 114-19.19
Criminal record checks for the Judicial Department
§ 114-19.20
Criminal record checks for the Office of Information Technology Services
§ 114-19.21
Criminal record checks of EMS personnel
§ 114-19.22
Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as chiropractic physicians
§ 114-19.23
Criminal history record checks of employees of and applicants for employment with the Department of Public Instruction
§ 114-19.24
Criminal record checks of applicants and of current employees who are involved in the manufacture or production of drivers licenses and identification cards
§ 114-19.25
Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure as nursing home administrators
§ 114-19.26
Criminal record checks of applicants for licensure as professional counselors
§ 114-19.27
Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure as marriage and family therapists and marriage and family therapy associates
§ 114-19.28
(Effective February 1, 2011) Criminal record checks of petitioners for restoration of firearms rights
§ 114-19.29
Criminal record checks of applicants for certification by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services as euthanasia technicians
§ 114-19.30
Criminal history record checks of applicants or registrants for registration as real estate appraisal management companies
§ 114-19.50
The National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact
§ 114-20
Authority to provide protection to certain public officials
§ 114-20.1
Authority to designate areas for protection of public officials
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Prevention and Investigation
Is permission required from a guardian to continue a formal search for a juvenile?...
Law enforcement does not require permission from a guardian to pursue any investigation....
how many yrs does this go back from when someone got in trouble , but not prosecuted or put on probation-but now has to submit a sample-has been over 6 yrs -just wondering thank yo...
* * *