LawServer - Laws, Legal Information and Lawyers
Register
Topics A-Z
Codes
Find an Attorney
Legal Q&A
Advanced Search
Home
>
For Everyone
>
Criminal Law
>
{More Criminal Law Topics}
>
Law Enforcement Agencies
>
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 12D - Separation Allowances for Law-Enforcement Officers
Law Enforcement Agencies
For this topic:
Go back to the topic home
Topic Home
Join the forum for this topic
Forum
Sign up for Email related to this topic
Email
RSS feed for this topic
RSS
Feedback
Feedback
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 12D - Separation Allowances for Law-Enforcement Officers
North Carolina General Statutes
>
Chapter 143
> Article 12D - Separation Allowances for Law-Enforcement Officers
Check for updates
View 2008 version
§ 143-166.40
Rules for selection and retention of law-enforcement officers; rules exempt from Administrative Procedure Act
§ 143-166.41
Special separation allowance
§ 143-166.42
Special separation allowances for local officers
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Law Enforcement Agencies
Jose, You can always look for qualified attorneys using our "Find an Attorney" tool in the top menu of the site. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
My agency expects me to arrest people and possibly cost them their job for speeding violations on a DOE site but won't let me carry my credentials off the site. Are they liable if ...
William, That sounds like a real stretch to me. I don't follow your reasoning. How in the world would credentials prevent you from being attacked off site? When you are off site a...
Yes sometimes in a fully marked car. They don't allow us to take our weapon off site even in uniform. I also want to know how they can keep my badge and ID when I leave the site. I...
William, It sounds to me like the employer has established some work rules. Unless you are in a union and they conflict with the collective bargaining agreement somehow, I think yo...
It has been brought up by our new sheriff that the department will make us attend continuing education classes on our own time, and if we want to go then we have to use comp time o...
North Carolina Laws: Law Enforcement Agencies
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 > Article 52 - Miscellaneous Police Regulations
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 17C - North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 17D - North Carolina Justice Academy
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 17E - North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 > Article 4 - State Highway Patrol
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 74G - Campus Police Act
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 12A - Law-Enforcement Officers', Firemen's, Rescue Squad Workers' and Civil Air Patrol Members' Death Benefits Act
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 12B - Salary Continuation Plan for Certain State Law-Enforcement Officers
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 12C - Retirement Benefits for State Law_x001E_Enforcement Officers
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 12D - Separation Allowances for Law-Enforcement Officers
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 12E - Retirement Benefits for Local Governmental Law_x001E_Enforcement Officers
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 12F - Separate Insurance Benefits Plan For State And Local Governmental Law-Enforcement Officers
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 12G - Transfers of Assets of Law-Enforcement Officers' Retirement System to Other Retirement Systems
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 143 > Article 12H - Sheriffs' Supplemental Pension Fund Act of 1985
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 162 - Sheriff
U.S. Code Provisions: Law Enforcement Agencies
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 29 - Capitol Police
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part II > Chapter 33 - Federal Bureau Of Investigation
U.S. Code Title 28 > Part II > Chapter 37 - United States Marshals Service
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 46 > Subchapter XII - Public Safety Officers' Death Benefits
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 46 > Subchapter XII-E - Public Safety And Community Policing; ``Cops On The Beat''
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 46 > Subchapter XII-M - Matching Grant Program For Law Enforcement Armor Vests
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 136 > Subchapter VIII - Police Corps And Law Enforcement Officers Training And Education
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 136 > Subchapter IX - State And Local Law Enforcement
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 145A - Law Enforcement Congressional Badge Of Bravery
Bookmark
Comments
(0)
Post a comment or question below.
Name
Email
Comment
smaller
bigger
Add Comment
Please enable JavaScript to post a new comment
Email
Digg
Tweet
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
Up one level
Law Enforcement Agencies
State Resources
Laws, Lawyers and Articles
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Puerto Rico
Rhode Island
South Carolina
* * *