§ 90-86 Title of Article
§ 90-113.8 Continuation of regulations
Have a question?
    1. Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
    2. A verdict of "not guilty."
* * *
  • Agent: means an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser but does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee thereof. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Appeal: A request made after a trial, asking another court (usually the court of appeals) to decide whether the trial was conducted properly. To make such a request is "to appeal" or "to take an appeal." One who appeals is called the appellant.
  • Appropriation: The provision of funds, through an annual appropriations act or a permanent law, for federal agencies to make payments out of the Treasury for specified purposes. The formal federal spending process consists of two sequential steps: authorization
  • Arrest: Taking physical custody of a person by lawful authority.
  • Bureau: means the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, United States Department of Justice or its successor agency. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Clerk of court: An officer appointed by the court to work with the chief judge in overseeing the court's administration, especially to assist in managing the flow of cases through the court and to maintain court records.
  • Commercial detection service: means any person, firm, association, or corporation contracting with another person, firm, association, or corporation for a fee or other valuable consideration to place, lease, or rent a trained drug detection dog with a dog handler. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-102.1
  • Commission: means the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the N. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Control: means to add, remove, or change the placement of a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through VI of this Article. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Controlled substance: means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through VI of this Article. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Controlled substance analogue: means a substance (i) the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II; (ii) which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II; or (iii) with respect to a particular person, which such person represents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in Schedule I or II; and does not include (i) a controlled substance; (ii) any substance for which there is an approved new drug application; (iii) with respect to a particular person any substance, if an exemption is in effect for investigational use, for that person, under ? 355 of Title 21 of the United States Code to the extent conduct with respect to such substance is pursuant to such exemption; or (iv) any substance to the extent not intended for human consumption before such an exemption takes effect with respect to that substance. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • Counterfeit controlled substance: means :
    a. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Criminal Record Check: The Department of Public Safety may provide a criminal record check to the Department of Health and Human Services for a person who has applied for a new or renewal registration. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-102.1
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Definitions: As used in this Article:
    (1) . See North Carolina General Statutes 90-102.1
  • delivery: means the actual constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Dispense: means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Dispenser: means a practitioner who dispenses. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Distribute: means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
  • Distributor: means a person who distributes. See North Carolina General Statutes 90-87
* * *