Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Children  > North Dakota Code 14-09-00.1 - Definitions
Search the North Dakota Century Code
North Dakota Code 14-09-00.1 - Definitions
North Dakota Code > Title 14 > Chapter 14-09 > § 14-09-00.1 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
         1.    "Decisionmaking responsibility" means the responsibility to make decisions concerning the child. The term may refer to decisions on all issues or on specified issues, but not child support issues.
         2.    "Parental rights and responsibilities" means all rights and responsibilities a parent has concerning the parent's child.
         3.    "Parenting plan" means a written plan describing each parent's rights and responsibilities.
         4.    "Parenting schedule" means the schedule of when the child is in the care of each parent.
         5.    "Parenting time" means the time when the child is to be in the care of a parent.
         6.    "Primary residential responsibility" means a parent with more than fifty percent of the residential responsibility.
         7.    "Residential responsibility" means a parent's responsibility to provide a home for the child.
previous sectionChapter 14-09 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Children
I signed the voluntary paternity notification, didn't watch any video or was not told my legal rights if fraud exists. It is now 2013 the child has none of my features and are that...
My nephew lives in Louisana. His Mom wants him to come and stay with us, possibly, in Missouri,from Sept for the last 2 years of his high school studies, because she is having trou...
Joint custody.... every year my ex takes me to court to increase child support, but doesn't give a reason other than "he makes more money and it costs more because our child is get...
Heath, Certainly changes in the income of the parents and the expenses of the child seem like relevant factors for the court to consider. But a family law attorney might be able t...
really? I make much more than her because she purposely worked less. Is there any way I can go in there without a lawyer and argue it? Can you help? Or at least tell me what a ...
My husband (soon to be ex) and I have been appointed permanent managing conservators of my biological grand daughter. it states that we are given the rights and duties specified i...
North Dakota Laws: Children
North Dakota Code > Chapter 14-09 - Parent and Child
North Dakota Code > Chapter 14-09.1 - Contested Child Proceedings Mediation
North Dakota Code > Chapter 14-09.2 - Parental Rights and Responsibilities
North Dakota Code > Chapter 14-10 - Minors
North Dakota Code > Chapter 14-10.2 - Uniform Minor Student Capacity to Borrow Act
North Dakota Code > Chapter 14-13 - Interstate Child Placement Compact
North Dakota Code > Chapter 14-18 - Uniform Status of Children of Assisted Conception Act
North Dakota Code > Chapter 14-20 - Uniform Parentage Act
North Dakota Code > Chapter 50-27 - Children's Trust Fund
North Dakota Code > Chapter 54-56 - Children's Services Coordinating Committee
Federal Regulations: Children
CFR > Title 16 > Chapter I > Part 312 - Children's online privacy protection rule
CFR > Title 28 > Chapter I > Part 75 - Child Protection Restoration and Penalties Enhancement Act of 1990 and PROTECT Act; Recordkeeping and Record Inspection Provisions
CFR > Title 28 > Chapter I > Part 81 - Child abuse and child pornography reporting designations and procedures
Related Articles: Children
 Children - Contents
 Age of Majority
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Adoption, Traffic Law Violations
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail