Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Uniform Commercial Code  > Ohio Code 1301.05 - Territorial application of the act - parties' power to choose applicable law - UCC 1-105
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 1301.05 - Territorial application of the act - parties' power to choose applicable law - UCC 1-105
Ohio Code > Title 13 > Chapter 1301 > § 1301.05 - Territorial application of the act - parties' power to choose applicable law - UCC 1-105
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of the other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. In the absence of an agreement of that nature, Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code apply to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.
(B) Where one of the following provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law, including the conflict of laws rules, so specified:
(1) Rights of creditors against sold goods, as provided in section 1302.43 of the Revised Code;
(2) Applicability of sections 1304.01 to 1304.40 of the Revised Code, as provided in section 1304.02 of the Revised Code;
(3) Fund transfers under sections 1304.51 to 1304.85 of the Revised Code, as provided in section 1304.85 of the Revised Code;
(4) Choice of law as to letters of credit under section 1305.15 of the Revised Code;
(5) Applicability of Chapter 1308. of the Revised Code, as provided in section 1308.05 of the Revised Code;
(6) Perfection provisions, including the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of security interests and agricultural liens of sections 1309.301 to 1309.307 of the Revised Code;
(7) Applicability of sections 1310.01 to 1310.78 of the Revised Code, as provided in sections 1310.03 and 1310.04 of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 07-01-2001
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Uniform Commercial Code
how do you over come a person that is in wrongful possession of the note and is trying to enforce it( foreclosure) ...
The developer of a condominium votes units that have not been built even though there has not been any development for 7 years. The articles of declaration & bylaws specifically s...
Does this code section apply to services as well? If you enter into a contract with a service provider where the services are not determined and therefore the price of said service...
In a short sale is the bank required to counter offer in writing according to Missouri law?...
a company in price served me with a court letter stating i must show up for court and answer questions but i have not been contacted from them at all should they not try to contact...
Please we would like to know who is responsible to Authenticates warehouse receipt in any country ?...
See also:
Ohio Code > Title 13 > Chapter 1301 - General Provisions
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail