Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Employee Health and Safety  > Workers Compensation  > Ohio Code 4121.13 - Administrator of workers' compensation - powers and duties
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 4121.13 - Administrator of workers' compensation - powers and duties
Ohio Code > Title 41 > Chapter 4121 > § 4121.13 - Administrator of workers' compensation - powers and duties
The administrator of workers’ compensation shall:
(A) Investigate, ascertain, and declare and prescribe what hours of labor, safety devices, safeguards, or other means or methods of protection are best adapted to render the employees of every employment and place of employment and frequenters of every place of employment safe, and to protect their welfare as required by law or lawful orders, and establish and maintain museums of safety and hygiene in which shall be exhibited safety devices, safeguards, and other means and methods for the protection of life, health, safety, and welfare of employees;
(B) Ascertain and fix reasonable standards and prescribe, modify, and enforce reasonable orders for the adoption of safety devices, safeguards, and other means or methods of protection to be as nearly uniform as possible as may be necessary to carry out all laws and lawful orders relative to the protection of the life, health, safety, and welfare of employees in employments and places of employment or frequenters of places of employment;
(C) Ascertain, fix, and order reasonable standards for the construction, repair, and maintenance of places of employment as shall render them safe;
(D) Investigate, ascertain, and determine reasonable classifications of persons, employments, and places of employment as are necessary to carry out the applicable sections of sections 4101.01 to 4101.16 and 4121.01 to 4121.29 of the Revised Code;
(E) Adopt reasonable and proper rules relative to the exercise of his powers and authorities, and proper rules to govern his proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all investigations and hearings, which rules shall not be effective until ten days after their publication; a copy of the rules shall be delivered at cost to every citizen making application therefor;
(F) Investigate all cases of fraud or other illegalities pertaining to the operation of the workers’ compensation system and its several insurance funds and for that purpose, the administrator has every power of an inquisitorial nature granted to the industrial commission in this chapter and Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code;
(G) Do all things convenient and necessary to accomplish the purposes directed in sections 4101.01 to 4101.16 and 4121.01 to 4121.28 of the Revised Code;
(H) Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede section 4105.011 of the Revised Code in particular, or Chapter 4105. of the Revised Code in general.
Effective Date: 11-03-1989
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Workers Compensation
I had a 3.5% permanent partial impairment from on the job back in 1992. My Jod created a nioce office job inspectiong. However, throughtout those years i've been having problems wi...
i had a severe hand injury. i now have no use of that hand. fingers were severed ( 1 amputated, 2 fused, and severe joint damaged) would that be the same as loss of limb...loss of...
What is the weeks paid on a back and or neck injury ? How about acupuncture? Thanks...
when do get your big settlement after having sugery...
I was injured in Ct. the year 2000 I have received only one cost of living raise 7 years ago. What is the law...
I have a total of around 10 hours searching for answer to that question. I was operated on bout the 5th of Jan. All forms are filled out and returned on my end as of 3/29-30. Haven...
Ohio Laws: Workers Compensation
Ohio Code > Title 41 > Chapter 4121 - Industrial Commission; Bureau Of Workers' Compensation
Ohio Code > Title 41 > Chapter 4123 - Workers' Compensation
Federal Regulations: Workers Compensation
CFR > Title 20 > Chapter VI > Part 722 - Criteria for determining whether State workmen's compensation laws provide adequate coverage for pneumoconiosis and listing of approved State laws
Related Articles: Workers Compensation
 Texas Supreme Court Workers' Compensation Decision Sparks Controversy
 Workers’ Compensation Overview
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Jack G. Lezman
Charlotte Bankruptcy Attorney
4801 E. Independence Boulevard Suite 616
Charlotte, North Carolina 28212
Practice Areas: Debt and Bankruptcy, Workers Compensation
www.jlezman.com/
Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz
Edina Bankruptcy Attorneys
6500 France Avenue South
Edina, Minnesota 55435
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Personal Injury, Divorce, Driving While Intoxicated, Workers Compensation, Child Support, Child Custody, Traffic Law Violations, Alimony
www.milavetzlaw.com/CM/FSDP/PracticeCenter/Bankruptcy/Bankruptcy.asp
monotone-frail