Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Employee Health and Safety  > Workers Compensation  > Ohio Code 4121.441 - Health care partnership program - adoption of rules
Search the Ohio Revised Code
Ohio Code 4121.441 - Health care partnership program - adoption of rules
Ohio Code > Title 41 > Chapter 4121 > § 4121.441 - Health care partnership program - adoption of rules
(A) The administrator of workers’ compensation, with the advice and consent of the bureau of workers’ compensation board of directors, shall adopt rules under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code for the health care partnership program administered by the bureau of workers’ compensation to provide medical, surgical, nursing, drug, hospital, and rehabilitation services and supplies to an employee for an injury or occupational disease that is compensable under this chapter or Chapter 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code.
The rules shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Procedures for the resolution of medical disputes between an employer and an employee, an employee and a provider, or an employer and a provider, prior to an appeal under section 4123.511 of the Revised Code. Rules the administrator adopts pursuant to division (A)(1) of this section may specify that the resolution procedures shall not be used to resolve disputes concerning medical services rendered that have been approved through standard treatment guidelines, pathways, or presumptive authorization guidelines.
(2) Prohibitions against discrimination against any category of health care providers;
(3) Procedures for reporting injuries to employers and the bureau by providers;
(4) Appropriate financial incentives to reduce service cost and insure proper system utilization without sacrificing the quality of service;
(5) Adequate methods of peer review, utilization review, quality assurance, and dispute resolution to prevent, and provide sanctions for, inappropriate, excessive or not medically necessary treatment;
(6) A timely and accurate method of collection of necessary information regarding medical and health care service and supply costs, quality, and utilization to enable the administrator to determine the effectiveness of the program;
(7) Provisions for necessary emergency medical treatment for an injury or occupational disease provided by a health care provider who is not part of the program;
(8) Discounted pricing for all in-patient and out-patient medical services, all professional services, and all pharmaceutical services;
(9) Provisions for provider referrals, pre-admission and post-admission approvals, second surgical opinions, and other cost management techniques;
(10) Antifraud mechanisms;
(11) Standards and criteria for the bureau to utilize in certifying or recertifying a health care provider or a vendor for participation in the health partnership program;
(12) Standards and criteria for the bureau to utilize in penalizing or decertifying a health care provider or a vendor from participation in the health partnership program.
(B) The administrator shall implement the health partnership program according to the rules the administrator adopts under this section for the provision and payment of medical, surgical, nursing, drug, hospital, and rehabilitation services and supplies to an employee for an injury or occupational disease that is compensable under this chapter or Chapter 4123., 4127., or 4131. of the Revised Code.
Effective Date: 09-17-1996; 2006 SB7 06-30-2006; 2007 HB100 09-10-2007
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Workers Compensation
I had a 3.5% permanent partial impairment from on the job back in 1992. My Jod created a nioce office job inspectiong. However, throughtout those years i've been having problems wi...
i had a severe hand injury. i now have no use of that hand. fingers were severed ( 1 amputated, 2 fused, and severe joint damaged) would that be the same as loss of limb...loss of...
What is the weeks paid on a back and or neck injury ? How about acupuncture? Thanks...
when do get your big settlement after having sugery...
I was injured in Ct. the year 2000 I have received only one cost of living raise 7 years ago. What is the law...
I have a total of around 10 hours searching for answer to that question. I was operated on bout the 5th of Jan. All forms are filled out and returned on my end as of 3/29-30. Haven...
Ohio Laws: Workers Compensation
Ohio Code > Title 41 > Chapter 4121 - Industrial Commission; Bureau Of Workers' Compensation
Ohio Code > Title 41 > Chapter 4123 - Workers' Compensation
Federal Regulations: Workers Compensation
CFR > Title 20 > Chapter VI > Part 722 - Criteria for determining whether State workmen's compensation laws provide adequate coverage for pneumoconiosis and listing of approved State laws
Related Articles: Workers Compensation
 Texas Supreme Court Workers' Compensation Decision Sparks Controversy
 Workers’ Compensation Overview
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Jack G. Lezman
Charlotte Bankruptcy Attorney
4801 E. Independence Boulevard Suite 616
Charlotte, North Carolina 28212
Practice Areas: Debt and Bankruptcy, Workers Compensation
www.jlezman.com/
Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz
Edina Bankruptcy Attorneys
6500 France Avenue South
Edina, Minnesota 55435
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Personal Injury, Divorce, Driving While Intoxicated, Workers Compensation, Child Support, Child Custody, Traffic Law Violations, Alimony
www.milavetzlaw.com/CM/FSDP/PracticeCenter/Bankruptcy/Bankruptcy.asp
monotone-frail