Home  > LawServer Pro  > Business Law  > Financial Services  > Insurance  > Car Insurance  > Rhode Island General Laws 27-10.3-1. Arbitration provision
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 27-10.3-1. Arbitration provision
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 27 > Chapter 27-10.3 > § 27-10.3-1 - Arbitration provision
(a) Every contract of motor vehicle liability insurance, issued in the state by an insurance carrier authorized to do business in the state, shall contain the following provisions:
   (1) Any person, referred to in this section as "the plaintiff," suffering a loss, allegedly resulting out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle by an insured, and allegedly resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death, may, at his or her election, whenever the claim is for twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, submit the matter to arbitration pursuant to chapter 3 of title 10;
   (2) Selection of arbitrator. After submission to arbitration by the plaintiff, one arbitrator shall be selected from the list of qualified arbitrators of the court annexed arbitration program of the superior court in the same manner as arbitrators are selected in accordance with the rules of that program. Each party shall share the expenses of arbitration in accordance with the rules of the court annexed arbitration program;
   (3) Hearings. The arbitrator shall call a hearing and provide seven (7) days notice of the time and place of the hearing to the parties. The hearing shall be informal, and the rules of evidence prevailing in judicial proceedings shall be binding. Any and all documentary evidence and other data deemed relevant by the arbitrators may be received in evidence. The arbitrators shall have the power to administer oaths and to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses, and the production of books, records, and other evidence, relative or pertinent to the issues presented to them for determination. The decision of the arbitrators shall be binding upon the parties unless:
   (i) In the event that suit has not been instituted, either party reserves his or her right to a jury trial by giving notice of this reservation of right to the other party or parties and to the arbitrators within sixty (60) days of the arbitrators award by certified mail return receipt requested; or
   (ii) In the event that suit has been instituted, either party files a request for a jury trial with the court and with notice to the other party or parties within sixty (60) days of the arbitrator's award. If the case proceeds to trial subsequent to arbitration, the decision of the arbitrators shall not be admissible;
   (4) Statute of limitations. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a suit shall be instituted in order to bring the action within any applicable statute of limitations, but the suit will be stayed until an arbitrators award has been made or the case reached for trial;
   (5) Agreements to arbitrate. Uninsured motorist contracts shall be governed by the provisions of § 10-3-2.
   (b) Every person who maintains motor vehicle liability insurance shall, when making an application for a motor vehicle operator's license, or the renewal of that license, or when registering a motor vehicle, agree in writing on a form provided by the director of the department of transportation to be bound by the provisions of this chapter.
previous sectionChapter 27-10.3 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Car Insurance
What is the law for pip if the driver hits a person on the road and she dies,does the parent receive any money through the insured's insurance policy....
I CANNOT FIND THE FORM TO BE FILLED OUT FOR UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE...
What are the laws for an accident that occurs with a person that dors not have a drivers license and does not have insurance?...
In Ca. What is article 51 when more than two vehicles are at fault...
If an owner allows someone to drive and they get into an accident or is stopped for a traffic offense. Can the owner be cited for not having insurance on the vehicle, or can only ...
I don't understand what this law mean....Except as provided in s. 344.63, no person may operate a motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the owner or operator of the veh...
Rhode Island Laws: Car Insurance
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 27-10.1. Motor Vehicle Damage Appraisers
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 27-10.2. Motor Vehicle Body Replacement Parts
top">Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 27-10.3. Motor Vehicle Insurance – Mandatory Arbitration Provision
top">Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 27-49. Motor Vehicle Theft and Motor Vehicle Insurance Fraud Reporting – Immunity Act
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 31-32. Proof of Financial Responsibility for the Future
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail