Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Hours and Wages  > Minimum Wage  > Rhode Island General Laws 28-12-14. Enforcement powers
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 28-12-14. Enforcement powers
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 28 > Chapter 28-12 > § 28-12-14 - Enforcement powers
The director or the commissioner or any authorized representative of either shall have the authority to:
   (1) Investigate and ascertain the wages of persons employed in any occupation in this state.
   (2) Enter and inspect the places of business or employment of any employer of employees in any occupation in the state for the purpose of examining and inspecting any or all books, registers, payrolls, and other records of any employer that in any way relate to or have a bearing on the question of wages, hours, and other conditions of employment of any employees, and may question employees for the purpose of ascertaining whether the provisions of this chapter and the orders and regulations issued under this chapter have been and are being complied with.
   (3) Require from any employer of employees in any occupation in this state full and correct statements, in writing, including sworn statements with respect to wages, hours, names, addresses, and any other information pertaining to his or her employees and their employment that the director or the commissioner or their authorized representative deems necessary or appropriate.
   (4) Administer rules and require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all books, records, and other evidence relative to any matter under investigation. The subpoena shall be signed and issued by the director or the commissioner and shall be served and have the same effect as if issued out of the superior court.
   (5) Cause the depositions of witnesses residing within or outside of the state to be taken in the manner prescribed for like depositions in civil actions in the superior court.
   (6) Carry out the provisions of this chapter.
   (7) Bring all actions, suits, complaints, and prosecutions for the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter. Complaints shall be signed and issued by the director or the commissioner or any authorized representative of either.
previous sectionChapter 28-12 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 28-12. Minimum Wages
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Schein & Cai LLP
100 Century Center Court Suite 315
San Jose, California 95112
Practice Areas: Employment, Intellectual Property
www.sacattorneys.com/
Monica L. Lombardi, LLC
Virgina Beach, VA Employment Discrimination Lawyer
4445 Corporation Lane, Suite 250
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462
Practice Areas: Employment
www.monicalombardi.com/Practice-area/Employment-law.shtml
Dunnigan & Messier Attorneys At Law.
Newport News Social Security Disability Attorney
305 Main Street
Newport News, Virginia 23601-3801
Practice Areas: Employment
www.stephendunniganlaw.com/PracticeAreas/Social-Security-Disability.asp
monotone-frail