Home  > Rhode Island General Laws 42-98-9.1. Public notice and hearings on construction projects in cities and towns affected
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 42-98-9.1. Public notice and hearings on construction projects in cities and towns affected
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 42 > Chapter 42-98 > § 42-98-9.1 - Public notice and hearings on construction projects in cities and towns affected
(a) Upon receiving a utility company application the board shall immediately notify, in writing, the councils of the towns and cities affected by the construction.
   (b) The board shall have at least one public hearing in each town or city affected prior to holding its own hearings and prior to taking final action on the application. All details of acceptance for filing in § 42-98-8(a)(1) – (a)(6) shall be presented at town or city hearings for public comment. When the subject of the application is a facility for the generation of electricity, or new facilities for the transmission of electricity, the town or city where the proposed facility would be located may request funding from the applicant to perform studies of the local environmental effects of the proposed facility. The expense of those studies shall not exceed the lesser of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or one-tenth percent (.1%) of the estimated capital cost of the proposed facility located in such city or town. If the applicant contests the relevance of the requested study, or believes it to be redundant with studies already performed, the applicant may request a ruling from the board whether the study is necessary and reasonably expected to produce relevant information. The board's ruling shall be conclusive and final, and shall not be the basis for an interlocutory appeal, injunction or otherwise delay the board's processing of the application.
   (c) The applicant shall notify the citizens in towns and cities affected thirty (30) days prior to public meetings through local papers.
   (d) The applicant shall notify abutting land owners individually, in writing, thirty (30) days prior to the hearings, by certified mail, postage prepaid.
   (e) Public input shall be a part of the decision making process.
previous sectionChapter 42-98 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Utilities
What are the names of these State Appointed members?...
Is there any law where municipal holds the land lord responsible for paying the water bill if the tenant skip out not paying the water bill. The water bill is in the tenants name. ...
We are having a problem in Marion Indiana. With these last to storms my neighbors basement has flooded . Mine basement never seen a drop of water and im not having any problems flu...
Can a landlord shut off electricity for nonpayment of rent (utilities are included in the rent amount)?...
What is being referred to by additional powers prior to July 1, 1979? What are these additional powers....
we are a louisiana muni that provides electric, water, sewer, video, phone and internet to our local community. can our fellow electric division use our Internet, phone and viedo...
Rhode Island Laws: Utilities
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 39 - Public Utilities And Carriers
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 42-14.3. Public Utilities Commission
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 42-60. Energy Crisis Management
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 42-98. Energy Facility Siting Act
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 42-140. Rhode Island Energy Resources Act
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 42-140.1. The Rhode Island Energy Efficiency and Resource Management Council
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-58. Pascoag Utility District
U.S. Code Provisions: Utilities
U.S. Code > Title 7 > Chapter 31 - Rural Electrification And Telephone Service
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 16B - Federal Energy Administration
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 16C - Energy Supply And Environmental Coordination
U.S. Code > Title 16 > Chapter 46 - Public Utility Regulatory Policies
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 71 - Solar Energy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 73 - Development Of Energy Sources
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 74 - Nonnuclear Energy Research And Development
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 84 - Department Of Energy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 91 - National Energy Conservation Policy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 92 - Powerplant And Industrial Fuel Use
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 93 - Emergency Energy Conservation
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 94 - Low-Income Energy Assistance
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 125 - Renewable Energy And Energy Efficiency Technology Competitiveness
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 134 - Energy Policy
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 149 - National Energy Policy And Programs
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 152 - Energy Independence And Security
Federal Regulations: Utilities
CFR > Title 10 - Energy
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail