Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Employees  > Rhode Island General Laws 45-21.3-1. Surviving spouse and surviving dependent children
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 45-21.3-1. Surviving spouse and surviving dependent children
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 45 > Chapter 45-21.3 > § 45-21.3-1 - Surviving spouse and surviving dependent children
Upon the death of any regular and permanent police official, police chief, or police officer, or any regular and permanent fire fighter, fire chief, or fire official who has retired from the service of any city or town which has not accepted chapter 21 or 21.2 of this title, sixty-seven and one-half percent (67 1/2%) of the benefits paid to the retired police officer or fire fighter shall be paid to his or her dependent spouse, for his or her lifetime until he or she remarries, or if there is no spouse or the spouse remarries, then to his or her dependent children until they attain the age of eighteen (18).
previous sectionChapter 45-21.3 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government Employees
I am an elected,unpaid Town Council member. Can my spouse be appointed the Town Clerk-Treasurer without me having to resign? Both positions are elected but our Clerk-Treasurer was ...
15 years ago my husband made a foolish choice to sell illegal substances and he also violated his probation. My husband has not been in any type of trouble since then. He has learn...
Is the Massachusetts Teachers' retirement system fully funded by it's members? If an appropriation is made under Section 22C of M.G.L Chapter 32 to cover a shortfall in employee ...
Is the Massachusetts Teachers' Retirement System fully funded by its members?...
I retired from the Louisiana Public School System as of June 4, 2013. I then got a job at the Louisiana State University Rural Life Museum in the Archaeology Lab. At first, there...
Does this mean that a soldier who served active duty army from june of 2008 thru june of 2012, was not deployed, did not receive a campaign badge or expeditionary medal, and was ho...
Rhode Island Laws: Government Employees
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 36 - Public Officers And Employees
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 42-40. Interchange of Government Employees
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 42-47.1. State Government Internship Program
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-19. Relief of Injured and Deceased Fire Fighters and Police Officers
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-19.1. Cancer Benefits For Fire Fighters
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-20. Appeals from Police and Fire Departments
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-21. Retirement of Municipal Employees
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-21.1. Municipal Fire Fighters' Pensions
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-21.2. Optional Retirement for Members of Police Force and Fire Fighters
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-21.3. Death of Other Retired Police Officers and Fire Fighters
U.S. Code Provisions: Government Employees
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 11 - Citizens' Commission On Public Service And Compensation
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 23 - Government Employee Rights
U.S. Code > Title 5 - Government Organization And Employees
U.S. Code > Title 39 > Part II - Personnel
Federal Regulations: Government Employees
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 11 - Citizens' Commission On Public Service And Compensation
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 23 - Government Employee Rights
U.S. Code > Title 5 - Government Organization And Employees
U.S. Code > Title 39 > Part II - Personnel
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail