Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Employees  > Rhode Island General Laws 45-21-9. Prior service credit of members joining by election -- Purchase of credit for prior service
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 45-21-9. Prior service credit of members joining by election -- Purchase of credit for prior service
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 45 > Chapter 45-21 > § 45-21-9 - Prior service credit of members joining by election -- Purchase of credit for prior service
(a) No employee of a participating municipality whose membership in the retirement system is contingent on his or her own election to join under § 45-21-8(c), shall receive prior service credit unless the employee makes application for membership within one year from the effective date of participation of the municipality by which the employee is employed. Any employee who elects not to join this retirement system, as provided in § 45-21-8(b), may thereafter be admitted to membership, but no employee shall receive credit for prior service unless the employee applies for membership within one year from the effective date of participation of the municipality by which the employee is employed.
   (b) Any member who becomes an employee after the effective date of participation by a municipality into the system, has the privilege of purchasing credit for prior service with the city or town of which the employee is now employed. This privilege does not become effective until a member has had at least one year of service following his or her latest reentry into membership with the system, and credit is granted only when the member makes a lump sum payment of six percent (6%) of the rate of compensation in effect on the date of reentry, plus regular interest, compounded annually from that date to the date of purchase. The maximum period of service that may be purchased under this section is ten (10) years. Upon granting prior service under the provisions of this section, the board shall bill the applicable city or town for its share of the total liability for the prior service.
previous sectionChapter 45-21 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government Employees
Is the Massachusetts Teachers' retirement system fully funded by it's members? If an appropriation is made under Section 22C of M.G.L Chapter 32 to cover a shortfall in employee ...
Is the Massachusetts Teachers' Retirement System fully funded by its members?...
I retired from the Louisiana Public School System as of June 4, 2013. I then got a job at the Louisiana State University Rural Life Museum in the Archaeology Lab. At first, there...
Does this mean that a soldier who served active duty army from june of 2008 thru june of 2012, was not deployed, did not receive a campaign badge or expeditionary medal, and was ho...
Can a civil service employee use sick leave (doctor's orders)on one job but work his second job which is mostly night and weekend?...
I was an elected board member of a fire district (Special District) in south Sacrament County. I was voted off the board in May by my fellow Board members for comments I made about...
Rhode Island Laws: Government Employees
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 36 - Public Officers And Employees
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 42-40. Interchange of Government Employees
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 42-47.1. State Government Internship Program
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-19. Relief of Injured and Deceased Fire Fighters and Police Officers
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-19.1. Cancer Benefits For Fire Fighters
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-20. Appeals from Police and Fire Departments
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-21. Retirement of Municipal Employees
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-21.1. Municipal Fire Fighters' Pensions
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-21.2. Optional Retirement for Members of Police Force and Fire Fighters
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 45-21.3. Death of Other Retired Police Officers and Fire Fighters
U.S. Code Provisions: Government Employees
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 11 - Citizens' Commission On Public Service And Compensation
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 23 - Government Employee Rights
U.S. Code > Title 5 - Government Organization And Employees
U.S. Code > Title 39 > Part II - Personnel
Federal Regulations: Government Employees
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 11 - Citizens' Commission On Public Service And Compensation
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 23 - Government Employee Rights
U.S. Code > Title 5 - Government Organization And Employees
U.S. Code > Title 39 > Part II - Personnel
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail