Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Public Safety  > Disasters and Emergencies  > South Carolina Code 1-9-30. Emergency interim successors to office of Governor
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 1-9-30. Emergency interim successors to office of Governor
South Carolina Code > Title 1 > Chapter 9 > § 1-9-30 - Emergency interim successors to office of Governor
In the event that the Governor, for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution, is not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of his office, or is unavailable, and in the event the Lieutenant Governor, President pro tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives be for any of the reasons specified in the Constitution not able to exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor, or be unavailable, the Secretary of State, State Treasurer or Attorney General shall, in the order named, if the preceding named officers be unavailable, exercise the powers and discharge the duties of the office of Governor until a new Governor is elected and qualifies, or until a preceding named officer becomes available; provided, however, that no emergency interim successor to the aforementioned offices may serve as Governor.
previous sectionEmergency Provisions Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Disasters and Emergencies
need to know the regulations on the size that mudrooms can be built onto RVs in an RV park in North Dakota...
South Carolina Laws: Disasters and Emergencies
South Carolina Code > Title 1 > Chapter 9 - Emergency Provisions
South Carolina Code > Title 25 > Chapter 9 - Emergency Measures
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 4 - Emergency Health Powers
U.S. Code Provisions: Disasters and Emergencies
U.S. Code Title 6 > Chapter 1 > Subchapter XIII - Emergency Communications
U.S. Code > Title 6 > Chapter 2 - National Emergency Management
U.S. Code > Title 50 > Chapter 34 - National Emergencies
U.S. Code > Title 50 > Chapter 35 - International Emergency Economic Powers
U.S. Code > Title 33 > Chapter 45 - Tsunami Warning And Education
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 68 - Disaster Relief
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 116 - Emergency Planning And Community Right-To-Know
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail