Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Finances  > Tax Law  > South Carolina Code 12-56-120. Department and Internal Revenue Service exempt from notice and appeal procedures; other procedures as exclusive remedy
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 12-56-120. Department and Internal Revenue Service exempt from notice and appeal procedures; other procedures as exclusive remedy
South Carolina Code > Title 12 > Chapter 56 > § 12-56-120 - Department and Internal Revenue Service exempt from notice and appeal procedures; other procedures as exclusive remedy
The department and Internal Revenue Service are exempt from the notice and appeal procedures of this chapter. The sole and exclusive appeal procedure for the setoff of a debt owed to the department is governed by the provisions of Chapter 60 of Title 12. The appeal procedure in connection with a liability to the Internal Revenue Service is governed by Title 26 of the United States Code.
previous sectionSetoff Debt Collection Act Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Tax Law
What are the requirements for dwellings with the 421A exemptions which were effective in 2004?...
What are the requirements for 421A exemption in New York for buildings built in 2004?...
Lease of rail cars to deliver product to a customer...
Are the lease of rail cars used to deliver products to customers subject to S.C. Sales Tax?...
How do you stop a Convict Organization from stopping you from Progressing due to prior ideologies established by convicted forefathers that's already been abolished away ever since...
Where do you find your North Dakota mobile home tax permit number?...
South Carolina Laws: Tax Law
South Carolina Code > Title 2 > Chapter 41 - Joint Committee On Taxation
South Carolina Code > Title 12 - Taxation
U.S. Code Provisions: Tax Law
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 10B - State Taxation Of Income From Interstate Commerce
U.S. Code > Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail