Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Firearms  > South Carolina Code 23-31-150. Issuance, duration, conditions and forfeiture of retail dealer's license
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 23-31-150. Issuance, duration, conditions and forfeiture of retail dealer's license
South Carolina Code > Title 23 > Chapter 31 > § 23-31-150 - Issuance, duration, conditions and forfeiture of retail dealer's license
The division shall grant a license to any person doing business in the State not ineligible to purchase, acquire, or possess a pistol or be licensed as a dealer under the provisions of this article. Licenses shall be issued on a form furnished by the division and be effective for two years from the date of issuance. Licensees shall be authorized to sell pistols at retail as dealers within this State subject to the following conditions, for breach of any of which the license shall be forfeited:
(a) The license or a copy thereof, authenticated by the issuing authority, shall at all times and places of sale be available for inspection or displayed where it can easily be read.
(b) No pistol shall knowingly be sold in violation of any provision of this article nor shall any pistol be sold without clear evidence as to the identity of the purchaser being furnished to the dealer.
(c) The fee for the issuance of such license shall be one hundred dollars and for renewal one hundred dollars every two years. The license fees shall be retained by the division for purposes of defraying the costs of administering the provisions of this article.
(d) Each applicant for a license shall post with the division a bond in favor of the State with surety in the amount of ten thousand dollars. No bond shall be accepted for filing unless it is with a surety company authorized to do business in this State and conditioned that the principal named therein shall not do any act meriting suspension or revocation of his license under provisions of this article. In lieu of a bond, a cash deposit or a deposit of other securities acceptable to the division of a value of ten thousand dollars shall be accepted. Any person aggrieved by any act of the principal named in such bond may in an action against the principal or surety therein, or both, recover damages. The aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the conditions of the bond shall, in no event, exceed the amount of such bond. The surety on the bond shall have the right to cancel such bond giving thirty days' notice to the division and thereafter shall be relieved of liability for any breach of condition after the effective date of the cancellation.
(e) In order to insure compliance with the provisions of this article, dealers shall make available for inspection by the chief of the division or his agents, during normal business hours, all pistols in their possession.
(f) Each applicant for a license shall furnish to the division a current federal firearms license and is required to maintain that federal firearms license in good standing as a condition of holding a retail dealer license issued under this section.
(g) A breach of any of the above conditions or violations of any provisions of this article by a dealer shall result in forfeiture of license, but the licensee is entitled to reasonable notice and proper hearing in the circuit court of the county in which he is licensed.
previous sectionFirearms Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Firearms
Resident of Fl. in USMC in NC. 1974 drug felonie,nothing since then! . will i be able to get my gun rights restorated under 14-415.4 ? Was 19 then 59 now. Thanks for any help. dick...
What if I collect knifes/switchblades and never even remove them from my house...
Are you trying to squash a felony?...
You must contact the court that tried your case. Put yourself on calendar. You will have to explain why. Ask the judge when your case is called to look at your arrest record. If th...
I HAVE 20AC LAND IN CITY LIMITS LAND IS COM USE MAY I SHOOT MY GUNS AND NOT BREAK FL LAW THANKS...
Hi my son was a felon in a other state an he moved to north Carolina an was charged with possession of firearm by felon so ehat can happy to him....
South Carolina Laws: Firearms
South Carolina Code > Title 16 > Chapter 23 - Offenses Involving Weapons
South Carolina Code > Title 23 > Chapter 31 - Firearms
U.S. Code Provisions: Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 29 - Manufacture, Transportation, Or Distribution Of Switchblade Knives
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 76 - Imitation Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 105 - Protection Of Lawful Commerce In Arms
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 44 - Firearms
Federal Regulations: Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 29 - Manufacture, Transportation, Or Distribution Of Switchblade Knives
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 76 - Imitation Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 105 - Protection Of Lawful Commerce In Arms
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 44 - Firearms
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail