Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Firearms  > South Carolina Code 23-31-600. Retired personnel; identification cards; qualification for carrying concealed weapon
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 23-31-600. Retired personnel; identification cards; qualification for carrying concealed weapon
South Carolina Code > Title 23 > Chapter 31 > § 23-31-600 - Retired personnel; identification cards; qualification for carrying concealed weapon
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Identification card" is a photographic identification card complying with 18 U.S.C. Section 926C(d).
(2) "Qualified retired law enforcement officer" means any retired law enforcement officer as defined in 18 U.S.C. Section 926C(c) who at the time of his retirement was certified as a law enforcement officer in this State and who was trained and qualified to carry firearms in the performance of his duties.
(B) An agency or department within this State must comply with Section 3 of the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004, 18 U.S.C. Section 926C, by issuing an identification card to any person who retired from that agency or department and who is a qualified retired law enforcement officer. If the agency or department currently issues credentials to active law enforcement officers, then the agency or department may comply with the requirements of this section by issuing the same credentials to retired law enforcement officers. If the same credentials are issued, then the agency or department must stamp the credentials with the word "RETIRED".
(C)(1) Subject to the limitations of subsection (E), a qualified retired law enforcement officer may carry a concealed weapon in this State if he possesses an identification card issued pursuant to subsection (C) along with a certification that he has, not less recently than one year before the date the individual is carrying the firearm, met the standards established by the agency for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm.
(2) The firearms certification required by this subsection may be reflected on the identification card or may be in a separate document carried with the identification card.
(D) The restrictions contained in Sections 23-31-220 and 23-31-225 are applicable to a person carrying a concealed weapon pursuant to this section.
(E) The agency or department may charge the retired law enforcement officer a reasonable fee for issuing the identification card and must provide the retired officer with the opportunity to qualify to carry a firearm under the same standards for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry firearms. However, the agency or department, as provided in 18 U. S. C. Section 926C(c)(5), may require the retired officer to pay the actual expenses of the training and qualification.
previous sectionFirearms Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Firearms
Resident of Fl. in USMC in NC. 1974 drug felonie,nothing since then! . will i be able to get my gun rights restorated under 14-415.4 ? Was 19 then 59 now. Thanks for any help. dick...
What if I collect knifes/switchblades and never even remove them from my house...
Are you trying to squash a felony?...
You must contact the court that tried your case. Put yourself on calendar. You will have to explain why. Ask the judge when your case is called to look at your arrest record. If th...
I HAVE 20AC LAND IN CITY LIMITS LAND IS COM USE MAY I SHOOT MY GUNS AND NOT BREAK FL LAW THANKS...
Hi my son was a felon in a other state an he moved to north Carolina an was charged with possession of firearm by felon so ehat can happy to him....
South Carolina Laws: Firearms
South Carolina Code > Title 16 > Chapter 23 - Offenses Involving Weapons
South Carolina Code > Title 23 > Chapter 31 - Firearms
U.S. Code Provisions: Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 29 - Manufacture, Transportation, Or Distribution Of Switchblade Knives
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 76 - Imitation Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 105 - Protection Of Lawful Commerce In Arms
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 44 - Firearms
Federal Regulations: Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 29 - Manufacture, Transportation, Or Distribution Of Switchblade Knives
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 76 - Imitation Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 105 - Protection Of Lawful Commerce In Arms
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 44 - Firearms
Comments (2)add comment
Norman R. Gehm: ...
Would this apply to a reitred Capt., with the SC Dept of Corrections?
1
January 08, 2012
Steven Daily: ...
Take a look at the definition of qualified law enforcement officer in 18 USC 926b:
http://www.lawserver.com/law/c..._usc_926b
It includes officers responsible for incarceration, but only if they had "power of arrest."
2
January 10, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail