Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Hazardous Products and Materials  > Fireworks  > South Carolina Code 23-35-45. Use of pyrotechnic materials indoors; regulation
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 23-35-45. Use of pyrotechnic materials indoors; regulation
South Carolina Code > Title 23 > Chapter 35 > § 23-35-45 - Use of pyrotechnic materials indoors; regulation
Nothing in this chapter or in any other provision of law prohibits the use of pyrotechnic materials inside any enclosed entertainment or assembly area before proximate audiences when the indoor pyrotechnics are used in accordance with Standard 1126 of the National Fire Protection Association entitled "Standard for the Use of Pyrotechnics Before a Proximate Audience", 1992 edition. The State Fire Marshal Division of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation is designated as the agency responsible for implementing, administering, and enforcing the provisions of this section, including the promulgation of necessary regulations. The State Fire Marshal Division also may establish fees which may be charged on a per performance or other basis to offset the cost of enforcing the provisions of this section, such fees to be the responsibility of the owner or operator of the establishment where the indoor pyrotechnics shall be used.
previous sectionFireworks And Explosives Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
South Carolina Code > Title 23 > Chapter 35 - Fireworks And Explosives
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail