Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Landlords and Tenants  > South Carolina Code 27-40-610. Noncompliance by landlord in general
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 27-40-610. Noncompliance by landlord in general
South Carolina Code > Title 27 > Chapter 40 > § 27-40-610 - Noncompliance by landlord in general
(a) Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with Section 27-40-440 materially affecting health and safety or the physical condition of the property, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within fourteen days. The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice except that:
(1) The rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach:
(i) if the breach is remedial by repairs or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice; or
(ii) if such remedy for a breach not affecting health and safety cannot be remedied within fourteen days, but is commenced within the fourteen-day period and is pursued in good faith to completion within a reasonable time.
(2) The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with the tenant's permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant.
(b) Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief in a magistrate's or circuit court, without posting bond, for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or Section 27-40-440. If the landlord's noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return security recoverable by the tenant under Section 27-40-410. If the landlord's noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees.
previous sectionResidential Landlord And Tenant Act Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Landlords and Tenants
I have a rental property that comes due in October. I want to know what is the state statue on raising the rent if there is a limit. If they sign a new lease for 1 year what is t...
I am the landlord of a commercial property in Broward County, Florida, that is in foreclosure, but has not been taken by the bank yet. I want to give the tenants notice to vacate....
My lease expired on 1/31/12 & converted to a month to month agreement with the same terms of the lease. I was contacted a week ago requesting that I sign a new lease. I received ...
I am renting a house in Richland County, SC. The central air conditioning has been non- functional for two weeks now. We let the landlord know within 24 hours. We have ceiling fans...
My uncle & Aunt are 6 months into a one year rental lease. they have been offer an apartment for much less money than they are presently paying under the one year lease. how can t...
I am a tenant at the same property for 5 years. Over this time, I have been late w/the rent and had a few checks returned but have always paid them plus fees and my rent is now cur...
South Carolina Laws: Landlords and Tenants
South Carolina Code > Title 27 > Chapter 33 - Landlord And Tenant Generally
South Carolina Code > Title 27 > Chapter 35 - Creation, Construction And Termination Of Leasehold Estates
South Carolina Code > Title 27 > Chapter 39 - Rent
South Carolina Code > Title 27 > Chapter 40 - Residential Landlord And Tenant Act
Related Articles: Landlords and Tenants
 Landlord and Tenant-Contents
Comments (1)add comment
Britt: ...
we have a contract sale for our house they told us they updated everything but we keep having to repair things that they said they fixed, we also found out that their is asbestos siding, which i thought if they had it inspected that that would have caused it to not pass. the electrical is wrong because our power bill is triple what it should be. i don't believe the worker is licensed in electrical. are we able to void the contract or make them repair what they said they fixed but obviously didn't?
1
April 17, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg