Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Mechanics Liens  > South Carolina Code 29-5-21. Services of surveyor and real estate licensee as improving real estate; real estate licensee's liens
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 29-5-21. Services of surveyor and real estate licensee as improving real estate; real estate licensee's liens
South Carolina Code > Title 29 > Chapter 5 > § 29-5-21 - Services of surveyor and real estate licensee as improving real estate; real estate licensee's liens
(A) A surveyor who surveys real estate by virtue of an agreement with the owner of such real estate has furnished material for the improvement of real estate within the meaning of Section 29-5-20.
(B)(1) A real estate licensee who, by virtue of a written agreement with the owner, performs professional services for which he is licensed under Title 40 incident to marketing, developing, or improving commercial real estate preparatory to or as a part of a commercial real estate lease or rental transaction involving the commercial real estate, has furnished labor or material for the improvement of commercial real estate within the meaning of Section 29-5-20.
(2) A real estate licensee shall not acquire a lien under this subsection unless:
(a) the owner of the commercial real estate or the owner's authorized agent authorizes the real estate licensee, under the terms of a written agreement, to lease an interest in the commercial real estate; and
(b) the real estate licensee or the real estate licensee's affiliated licensees provide licensed services that result, during the term of a written agreement described in item (1) of this subsection, in the procuring of a person or entity that rents or leases the commercial real estate or rents or leases an interest in the commercial real estate upon terms contained in a written agreement described in item (1) of this subsection.
(3) A real estate licensee shall not acquire a lien under this subsection upon residential real estate.
(4) Prior recorded liens shall have priority over a real estate licensee's lien. A prior recorded lien shall include, without limitation:
(i) a valid mechanic's lien claim that is recorded subsequent to the real estate licensee's lien notice of lien but which relates back to a date prior to the recording date of the real estate licensee's lien notice of lien; and
(ii) prior recorded liens securing revolving credit and future advance of construction loans as described in Section 29-3-50.
previous sectionMechanics' Liens Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Mechanics Liens
What are my writes? Had my van towed. To a auto shop to find out why it did not run. Did not was told why it did not run and how much it would cost to repair. The shop repaired....
I hired a guy to put in a driveway for $4000. I paid him when the work was completed. 9 days later a person claiming to be a subcontractor said the person I hired to do the work d...
David, You don't mention what state you're in, but most states allow subcontractors to place a lien if they are unpaid by the general contractor. Basically, you need to contact th...
I placed a lien on a rental home in 2010 for landscaping that was not paid. The house was sold this year but I did not receive anything. Do liens expire? This was in Utah. Than...
A lien on my home in Utah was filed in 2010 but no court action has been taken in court. Can I file as request for release on this lien? Can I file to charge the contractor for f...
Is a contractor liable for code violations, if the project was built according to architectural drawing provided him that where also approved by the local building codes dept. b...
South Carolina Laws: Mechanics Liens
South Carolina Code > Title 29 > Chapter 5 - Mechanics' Liens
South Carolina Code > Title 29 > Chapter 6 - Payments To Contractors, Subcontractors, And Suppliers
South Carolina Code > Title 29 > Chapter 7 - Liens Of Laborers And Others On Contract Price
Related Articles: Mechanics Liens
 Mechanic's Liens
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg