Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > Foreign (Out-Of-State) Corporations  > South Carolina Code 33-15-101. Authority to transact business required
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 33-15-101. Authority to transact business required
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 15 > § 33-15-101 - Authority to transact business required
(a) A foreign corporation may not transact business in this State until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State.
(b) The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a):
(1) maintaining, defending, or settling a proceeding;
(2) holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(3) maintaining bank accounts;
(4) maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the corporation's own securities or maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those securities;
(5) selling through independent contractors;
(6) soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees or agents or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this State before they become contracts;
(7) creating or acquiring any indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property;
(8) securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages, security interests, or other rights in property securing debts;
(9) owning, without more, real or personal property;
(10) conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within thirty days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature;
(11) transacting business in interstate commerce;
(12) owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation incorporated in or transacting business within this State; or
(13) owning, without more, an interest in a limited liability company organized or transacting business in this State.
(c) The list of activities in subsection (b) is not exhaustive.
previous sectionForeign Corporations Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
South Carolina Laws: Foreign (Out-Of-State) Corporations
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 9 - Domestication Of A Foreign Corporation
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 15 - Foreign Corporations
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail