Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > Foreign (Out-Of-State) Corporations  > South Carolina Code 33-15-103. Application for certificate of authority
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 33-15-103. Application for certificate of authority
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 15 > § 33-15-103 - Application for certificate of authority
(a) A foreign corporation may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth:
(1) the name of the foreign corporation or, if its name is unavailable for use in this State, a corporation name that satisfies the requirements of Section 33-15-106;
(2) the name of the state or country under whose law it is incorporated;
(3) its date of incorporation and period of duration;
(4) the street address of its principal office;
(5) the address of its proposed registered office in this State and the name of its proposed registered agent at that office;
(6) the names and usual business addresses of its current directors and officers;
(7) a statement of the aggregate number of shares which the corporation has authority to issue, itemized by classes and series, if any, within a class."
(b) The foreign corporation shall deliver with the completed application a certificate of existence (or a document of similar import) duly authenticated by the Secretary of State or other official having custody or corporate records in the state or country under whose law it is incorporated.
(c) The foreign corporation shall deliver with the completed application the initial annual report of the corporation as specified in Section 12-20-40.
previous sectionForeign Corporations Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
South Carolina Laws: Foreign (Out-Of-State) Corporations
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 9 - Domestication Of A Foreign Corporation
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 15 - Foreign Corporations
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail