Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > Foreign (Out-Of-State) Corporations  > South Carolina Code 33-15-320. Appeal from revocation
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 33-15-320. Appeal from revocation
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 15 > § 33-15-320 - Appeal from revocation
(a) A foreign corporation may appeal the Secretary of State's revocation of its certificate of authority to the Richland County Circuit Court within thirty days after the certificate of revocation was received. The foreign corporation appeals by petitioning the court to set aside the revocation and attaching to the petition copies of its certificate of authority and the Secretary of State's certificate of revocation.
(b) The court may summarily order the Secretary of State to reinstate the certificate of authority or may take any other action the court considers appropriate.
(c) The court's final decision may be appealed as in other civil proceedings.
previous sectionForeign Corporations Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
South Carolina Laws: Foreign (Out-Of-State) Corporations
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 9 - Domestication Of A Foreign Corporation
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 15 - Foreign Corporations
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail