Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Corporations  > South Carolina Code 33-16-101. Corporate records
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 33-16-101. Corporate records
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 16 > § 33-16-101 - Corporate records
(a) A corporation shall keep as permanent records minutes of all meetings of its shareholders and board of directors, a record of all actions taken by the shareholders or board of directors without a meeting, and a record of all actions taken by a committee of the board of directors in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation.
(b) A corporation shall maintain appropriate accounting records.
(c) A corporation or its agent shall maintain a record of its shareholders, in a form that permits preparation of a list of the names and addresses of all shareholders, in alphabetical order by class of shares showing the number and class of shares held by each.
(d) A corporation shall maintain its records in written form or in another form capable of conversion into written form within a reasonable time.
(e) A corporation shall keep a copy of the following records at its principal office:
(1) its articles or restated articles of incorporation and all amendments to them currently in effect;
(2) its bylaws or restated bylaws and all amendments to them currently in effect;
(3) resolutions adopted by its board of directors creating one or more classes or series of shares, and fixing their relative rights, preferences, and limitations, if shares issued pursuant to those resolutions are outstanding;
(4) the minutes of all shareholders' meetings, and records of all action taken by shareholders without a meeting, for the past ten years;
(5) all written communications to shareholders as a group within the past three years, including the financial statements furnished for the past three years under Section 33-16-200;
(6) a list of the names and business addresses of its current directors and officers;
(7) its most recent annual report delivered to the Department of Revenue under Section 12-19-20;
(8) its federal and state income tax returns for the last ten years.
previous sectionRecords And Reports Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Corporations
Shari, Strictly speaking, I don't see how the will could leave the building to the children. If I understand correctly, the father did not personally own the building in his own na...
There are 6 shareholders that are all related. Four of the shareholders are involved in the creation of the new LLC without the other 2 shareholders. No transfers of shares have...
If the president of a board says something to a child (member) in her vehicle on personal time. Then that child repeats it to another child (member) during company time is the boa...
In Indiana, can For-Profit domestic 'c' corp convert to Non-profit corp (mutual benefit corp? ) (Homeowner's Assoc.) to run condo/PUD. I am shareholder (1/33owner) of For-profit c...
Must non-profits provide annual financial and operational report? To whom? Are these reports available to the public? How might they be accessed?...
Can members of a NY Not-for-profit dog club be permitted to vote via email as opposed to a ballot received and returned via the USPS?...
South Carolina Laws: Corporations
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 2 - Incorporation
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 3 - Purposes And Powers
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 10 - Amendment Of Articles Of Incorporation And Bylaws
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 12 - Sale Of Assets
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 16 - Records And Reports
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 18 - Statutory Close Corporation Supplement
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 20 - Transition Provisions
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 27 - Transfer Of Stock In Custody Of Clearing Corporations
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 37 - Business Development Corporations
South Carolina Code > Title 33 > Chapter 39 - County Business Development Corporations
U.S. Code Provisions: Corporations
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 98 - Public Company Accounting Reform And Corporate Responsibility
Related Articles: Corporations
 Corporations
 Shareholder Agreements
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail