Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Mental Health  > South Carolina Code 44-17-440. Custody and transport of person requiring immediate care; peace officer; friend or relative
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 44-17-440. Custody and transport of person requiring immediate care; peace officer; friend or relative
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 17 > § 44-17-440 - Custody and transport of person requiring immediate care; peace officer; friend or relative
The certificate required by Section 44-17-410 must authorize and require a state or local law enforcement officer, preferably in civilian clothes, to take into custody and transport the person to the hospital designated by the certification. No person may be taken into custody after the expiration of three days from the date of certification. A friend or relative may transport the individual to the mental health facility designated in the application, if the friend or relative has read and signed a statement on the certificate which clearly states that it is the responsibility of a state or local law enforcement officer to provide timely transportation for the patient and that the friend or relative freely chooses to assume that responsibility. A friend or relative who chooses to transport the patient is not entitled to reimbursement from the State for the cost of the transportation. An officer acting in accordance with this article is immune from civil liability. Upon entering a written agreement between the local law enforcement agency, the governing body of the local government, and the directors of the community mental health centers, an alternative transportation program utilizing peer supporters and case managers may be arranged for nonviolent persons requiring mental health treatment. The agreement clearly must define the responsibilities of each party and the requirements for program participation.
previous sectionCare And Commitment Of Mentally Ill Persons Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
South Carolina Laws: Mental Health
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 9 - State Department Of Mental Health
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 11 - Organization And Control Of State Mental Health Facilities
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 13 - Admission, Detention And Removal Of Patients At State Mental Health Facilities
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 15 - Local Mental Health Programs, Boards And Centers
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 17 - Care And Commitment Of Mentally Ill Persons
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 20 - South Carolina Mental Retardation, Related Disabilities, Head Injuries, And Spinal Cord Injuries Act
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 22 - Rights Of Mental Health Patients
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 23 - Provisions Applicable To Both Mentally Ill And Mentally Retarded Persons
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 24 - Commitment Of Children In Need Of Mental Health Treatment
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 25 - Interstate Compact On Mental Health
South Carolina Code > Title 44 > Chapter 26 - Rights Of Mental Retardation Clients
U.S. Code Provisions: Mental Health
U.S. Code Title 24 > Chapter 4 > Subchapter III - Mental Health Service For District Of Columbia
U.S. Code > Title 24 > Chapter 9 - Hospitalization Of Mentally Ill Nationals Returned From Foreign Countries
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 6A > Subchapter II - General Powers And Duties
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail