Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Motor Vehicle Laws  > Vehicle Registration  > South Carolina Code 56-10-250. Unlawful to sell vehicle with suspended registration to family member
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 56-10-250. Unlawful to sell vehicle with suspended registration to family member
South Carolina Code > Title 56 > Chapter 10 > § 56-10-250 - Unlawful to sell vehicle with suspended registration to family member
It is unlawful for any vehicle owner to sell or otherwise dispose of any motor vehicle, for which the registration and license plates have been suspended, to any member of his family residing in the same household. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon conviction of a second offense, be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offenses must be imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months. Only convictions which occurred within five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section.
previous sectionMotor Vehicle Registration And Financial Security Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
South Carolina Laws: Vehicle Registration
South Carolina Code > Title 56 > Chapter 3 - Motor Vehicle Registration And Licensing
South Carolina Code > Title 56 > Chapter 10 - Motor Vehicle Registration And Financial Security
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail