Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Roads, Bridges and Highways  > Highways  > South Carolina Code 56-5-2910. Reckless homicide; penalties; revocation of driver's license; reinstatement of license; conditions; consequences for subsequent violations
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 56-5-2910. Reckless homicide; penalties; revocation of driver's license; reinstatement of license; conditions; consequences for subsequent violations
South Carolina Code > Title 56 > Chapter 5 > § 56-5-2910 - Reckless homicide; penalties; revocation of driver's license; reinstatement of license; conditions; consequences for subsequent violations
(A) When the death of a person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of a vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person operating the vehicle is guilty of reckless homicide. A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contendere to reckless homicide is guilty of a felony and must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. The Department of Motor Vehicles must revoke for five years the driver's license of a person convicted of reckless homicide.
(B) After one year from the date of revocation, the person whose driver's license has been revoked for five years pursuant to Subsection (A) may petition the circuit court in the county of his residence for reinstatement of his driver's license. He shall serve a copy of the petition upon the solicitor of the county and shall notify the representative of the victim of the reckless homicide of his intent to seek reinstatement of his driver's license. The solicitor or his designee within thirty days may respond to the petition and demand a hearing on the merits of the petition. If the solicitor or his designee does not demand a hearing, the circuit court shall consider any affidavit submitted by the petitioner and the solicitor or his designee when determining whether the conditions required for driving privilege reinstatement have been met by the petitioner. The court may order the reinstatement of the person's driver's license upon the following conditions:
(1) intoxicating alcohol, beer, wine, drugs or narcotics were not involved in the vehicular accident which resulted in the reckless homicide conviction or plea;
(2) the petitioner has served his term of imprisonment or paid his fine, assessment and restitution in full, or both; and
(3) the person's overall driving record, attitude, habits, character, and driving ability would make it safe to reinstate the privilege of operating a motor vehicle.
The circuit court may order the reinstatement of the driver's license before the completion of the full five-year revocation period or the judge may order the granting of a provisional license for the remainder of the five-year period to allow the person to drive to and from employment or school or the judge may place other restrictions on the driver's license reinstatement. The order of the judge must be transmitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles within ten days.
(C) If the person's privilege to operate a motor vehicle is reinstated pursuant to subsection (B), a subsequent violation of the motor vehicle laws for any moving violation requires the automatic cancellation of the person's driver's license and imposition of the full period of revocation for the reckless homicide violation.
previous sectionUniform Act Regulating Traffic On Highways Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Highways
I own a road that the county maintains, one of the residents of the road called the county to scrape road. which the county does on a regular basis. lady at county told resident th...
Karen, Prices are normally not regulated for towing services or cleaning services. These are left to businesses to agree on with their customers. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
Our fire department is looking to bill insurance companies for motor vehicle accidents. I would like to know if there is any law on the book that will support or prohibit this? Tha...
Q.: Please explain the rules for uses of the middle lane of a five-lane street where (1) the middle lane is bordered by two solid yellow lines and (2) where the the middle lane is...
I own a vehicle title co. that obtains titles for abandonded vehicles.My question is different Magistrate Judges require different rules for public sale. Do I need to publish notic...
When signaling and turning left into a private driveway from a 2 lane road and a car passes you and causes an accident, who would be in the wrong?...
South Carolina Laws: Highways
South Carolina Code > Title 56 > Chapter 5 - Uniform Act Regulating Traffic On Highways
South Carolina Code > Title 57 > Chapter 5 - State Highway System
U.S. Code Provisions: Highways
U.S. Code > Title 23 - Highways
Federal Regulations: Highways
U.S. Code > Title 23 - Highways
Comments (1)add comment
jeff: ...
56-5-2910 recless homicide - does the victim's family have any say or get to submit any opinion or their wishes to the court about whether or not the person may recieve their license or a provisional before the 5yr supension is up ?
1
October 01, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail