Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Roads, Bridges and Highways  > Highways  > South Carolina Code 56-5-2920. Reckless driving; penalties; suspension of driver's license for second or subsequent offense
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 56-5-2920. Reckless driving; penalties; suspension of driver's license for second or subsequent offense
South Carolina Code > Title 56 > Chapter 5 > § 56-5-2920 - Reckless driving; penalties; suspension of driver's license for second or subsequent offense
Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction, of the entry of a plea of guilty or the forfeiture of bail of any person charged with a second and subsequent offense for the violation of this section shall forthwith suspend the driver's license of any such person for a period of three months. Only those offenses which occurred within a period of five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, entry of a plea of guilty or forfeiture of bail, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days.
previous sectionUniform Act Regulating Traffic On Highways Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Highways
I own a road that the county maintains, one of the residents of the road called the county to scrape road. which the county does on a regular basis. lady at county told resident th...
Karen, Prices are normally not regulated for towing services or cleaning services. These are left to businesses to agree on with their customers. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
Our fire department is looking to bill insurance companies for motor vehicle accidents. I would like to know if there is any law on the book that will support or prohibit this? Tha...
Q.: Please explain the rules for uses of the middle lane of a five-lane street where (1) the middle lane is bordered by two solid yellow lines and (2) where the the middle lane is...
I own a vehicle title co. that obtains titles for abandonded vehicles.My question is different Magistrate Judges require different rules for public sale. Do I need to publish notic...
When signaling and turning left into a private driveway from a 2 lane road and a car passes you and causes an accident, who would be in the wrong?...
South Carolina Laws: Highways
South Carolina Code > Title 56 > Chapter 5 - Uniform Act Regulating Traffic On Highways
South Carolina Code > Title 57 > Chapter 5 - State Highway System
U.S. Code Provisions: Highways
U.S. Code > Title 23 - Highways
Federal Regulations: Highways
U.S. Code > Title 23 - Highways
Comments (1)add comment
Amy Lister: ...
If someone has two reckless driving violations in SC what is the penalty of the 2nd? Does the five-year period mentioned in this section: Only those offenses which occurred within a period of five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section--mean dates of arrest or dates of conviction?
1
May 14, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail