South Carolina Code 56-5-2920. Reckless driving; penalties; suspension of driver's license for second or subsequent offense
South Carolina Code > Title 56 > Chapter 5 > § 56-5-2920 - Reckless driving; penalties; suspension of driver's license for second or subsequent offense
Any person who drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of the conviction, of the entry of a plea of guilty or the forfeiture of bail of any person charged with a second and subsequent offense for the violation of this section shall forthwith suspend the driver's license of any such person for a period of three months. Only those offenses which occurred within a period of five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, entry of a plea of guilty or forfeiture of bail, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days.
If someone has two reckless driving violations in SC what is the penalty of the 2nd? Does the five-year period mentioned in this section: Only those offenses which occurred within a period of five years including and immediately preceding the date of the last offense shall constitute prior offenses within the meaning of this section--mean dates of arrest or dates of conviction?