Home  > For Everyone  > Wills and Estates  > Trusts  > South Carolina Code 62-7-922. Marital deduction adjustments
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 62-7-922. Marital deduction adjustments
South Carolina Code > Title 62 > Chapter 7 > § 62-7-922 - Marital deduction adjustments
(A) If a marital deduction is allowed for all or part of a trust whose assets consist substantially of property that does not provide the surviving spouse with sufficient income from or use of the trust assets, and if the amounts that the trustee transfers from principal to income pursuant to Section 62-7-904 and distributes to the spouse from principal pursuant to the terms of the trust are insufficient to provide the spouse with the beneficial enjoyment required to obtain the marital deduction, the spouse may require the trustee to make property productive of income, convert property within a reasonable time, or exercise the power in Section 62-7-904(A). The trustee may decide which action or combination of actions to take.
(B) If subsection (A) is inapplicable, proceeds from the sale or other disposition of an asset are principal without regard to the amount of income the asset produces during any accounting period.
previous sectionSouth Carolina Trust Code Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Trusts
I need a form for La. inter vivos trusts...
What do you do when you can't get a short form from the register of wills because you have a felony?...
need a attorney asap have alot of statues broken...
Harry, What exactly are you trying to do? File an existing will for probate? Steve Daily LawServer.com...
I am the named Trustee of my Sister's Revocable Living Trust. She passed away. The Trust is simple as nothing is in it except the house and a small life insurance policy. Am I o...
Lisa, I am sorry for your loss. Nothing legally requires someone to retain an attorney in order to fulfill the duties of a trustee. Especially if the trust is large or complex, ho...
South Carolina Laws: Trusts
South Carolina Code > Title 34 > Chapter 21 - Banks And Corporations Doing Trust Business
South Carolina Code > Title 62 > Chapter 7 - South Carolina Trust Code
Related Articles: Trusts
 Trusts
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Wills and Estates, Personal Injury
www.gabriellawyers.com/
K. Page Kistler, P.C.
Sigma Building 1080 Laskin Road, Suite 104
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.kpagekistler.com/
Rod K. Sutherland Attorney at Law
Virgina Beach, VA Estate planning Lawyer
Oceana Center One 484 Viking Drive, Suite 120
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Wills and Estates
www.rodsutherlandlaw.com/
monotone-frail