§ 44-53-110 Definitions
§ 44-53-120 Duties of State Law Enforcement Division
§ 44-53-130 Coordination of law enforcement
§ 44-53-140 Certain communications and observations privileged
§ 44-53-160 Manner in which changes in schedule of controlled substances made
* * *
  • Minimum instream flow: means the flow that provides an adequate supply of water at the surface water withdrawal point to maintain the biological, chemical, and physical integrity of the stream taking into account the needs of downstream users, recreation, and navigation and that flow is set at forty percent of the mean annual daily flow for the months of January, February, March, and April; thirty percent of the mean annual daily flow for the months of May, June, and December; and twenty percent of the mean annual daily flow for the months of July through November for surface water withdrawers as described in § 49-4-150(A)(1). See South Carolina Code 49-4-20
  • Minimum water level: means the water level in an impoundment necessary to maintain the biological, chemical, and physical integrity of the surface water in the impoundment taking into account downstream uses, withdrawals from the impoundment, and recreational and navigational needs as established by an existing federal regulatory process or established through consultation between the department and the operator of the impoundment. See South Carolina Code 49-4-20
  • Narcotic drug: means any of the following, whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
    (a) opium, coca leaves, and opiates;
    (b) a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative or preparation of opium, coca leaves, or opiates;
    (c) a substance (and any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, or preparation thereof) which is chemically identical with any of the substances referred to in subitem (a) or (b). See South Carolina Code 44-53-110
  • Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
  • Nonconsumptive use: means a use of surface water withdrawn in such a manner that it is returned to its waters of origin within the boundaries of contiguous property owned by the surface water withdrawer with no or minimal changes in water quantity. See South Carolina Code 49-4-20
  • Noncontrolled substance: means any substance of chemical or natural origin which is not included in the schedules of controlled substances set forth in this article or included in the federal schedules of controlled substances set forth in Title 21, Section 812 of the United States Code or in Title 21, Part 1308 of the Code of Federal Regulations. See South Carolina Code 44-53-110
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Opiate: means any substance having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining liability. See South Carolina Code 44-53-110
  • Opium poppy: means the plant of the species Papaver somniferum L. See South Carolina Code 44-53-110
  • Paraphernalia: means any instrument, device, article, or contrivance used, designed for use, or intended for use in ingesting, smoking, administering, manufacturing, or preparing a controlled substance and does not include cigarette papers and tobacco pipes but includes, but is not limited to:
    (a) metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or ceramic marijuana or hashish pipes with or without screens, permanent screens, hashish heads, or punctured metal bowls;
    (b) water pipes designed for use or intended for use with marijuana, hashish, hashish oil, or cocaine;
    (c) carburetion tubes and devices;
    (d) smoking and carburetion masks;
    (e) roach clips;
    (f) separation gins designed for use or intended for use in cleaning marijuana;
    (g) cocaine spoons and vials;
    (h) chamber pipes;
    (i) carburetor pipes;
    (j) electric pipes;
    (k) air-driven pipes;
    (l) chilams;
    (m) bongs;
    (n) ice pipes or chillers. See South Carolina Code 44-53-110
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Permit to construct: means a permit issued by the department after consideration of proposed well location, depth, rated capacity, and withdrawal rate. See South Carolina Code 49-5-30
  • Permitted surface water withdrawer: means a person withdrawing surface water pursuant to a surface water withdrawal permit. See South Carolina Code 49-4-20
  • Permittee: means a person authorized to make withdrawals of surface water pursuant to a surface water withdrawal permit issued by the department. See South Carolina Code 49-4-20
  • Permittee: means a person having obtained a permit to construct or a groundwater withdrawal permit issued in accordance with §§ 49-5-60 and 49-5-110. See South Carolina Code 49-5-30
  • Person: means an individual, firm, partnership, trust, estate, association, public or private institution, municipality, or political subdivision, governmental agency, public water system, or a private or public corporation or other legal entity organized under the laws of this State or any other state or county. See South Carolina Code 49-4-20
  • Person: means an individual, firm, partnership, association, public or private institution, municipality or political subdivision, governmental agency, public water system, or a private or public corporation organized under the laws of this State or any other state or county. See South Carolina Code 49-5-30
  • Person: means an individual, business entity, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, not-for-profit corporation, association, government entity, public benefit corporation, or public authority. See South Carolina Code 48-60-20
* * *