Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Employees  > Tennessee Code 8-35-124. Felony convictions constituting malfeasance in office -- Effect on benefits
Search the Tennessee Code
* * *
(a) (1) No employee or elected or appointed official of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be entitled to receive retirement benefits from the Tennessee consolidated retirement system, any superseded retirement system or any other public pension system, if such employee or official is convicted in any court of this state of a felony arising out of the employee's or official's employment or official capacity, constituting malfeasance in office.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no employee or elected or appointed official of this state or any political subdivision thereof shall be entitled to receive retirement benefits from the Tennessee consolidated retirement system, any superseded retirement system or any other public pension system, if such employee or official is convicted in any state or federal court of a felony arising out of that person's employment or official capacity, constituting malfeasance in office.
(3) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, each time a person is elected to a public office of this state or any political subdivision of this state, such person shall, as a condition of such election, be deemed to consent and agree to the forfeiture of such person's retirement benefits from the Tennessee consolidated retirement system, any superseded retirement system or any other public pension system, if such person is convicted in any state or federal court of a felony arising out of that person's official capacity, constituting malfeasance in office. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (e) or any other law to the contrary, this subdivision (a)(3) shall apply regardless of the date the person became a member of the public pension system, such person having consented to the provisions of this subdivision (a)(3) as a condition of such election.
(b) Upon initial conviction, or upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, any person subject to the provisions of this section shall:
(1) Have the employee's or official's benefit stopped immediately, if the employee or official is receiving a benefit; and
(2) Receive a refund of the accumulated contributions credited to the employee's or official's account, if any, less any benefits received unless the person elected to have a monthly retirement allowance paid upon such person's death in accordance with subsection (f).
(c) The employing agency is responsible for immediately notifying the administrator of the retirement system of the conviction of any person subject to the provisions of this section.
(d) In the event the conviction of such person is later overturned in any court and such person is acquitted, or is granted a full pardon, the person shall be restored to all rights, privileges and benefits as if the conviction had never occurred.
(e) Subdivision (a)(1) applies only to persons who become members of public pension plans after July 1, 1982. Subdivision (a)(2) applies only to persons who become members of public pension plans on or after May 31, 1993.
(f) Any person convicted of a felony as provided in this section may elect, within six (6) months of the person's conviction, to have a monthly retirement allowance paid to whomever that person had designated as beneficiary on file with the retirement system at the time of that person's conviction; provided, that, such beneficiary must have been that person's spouse or child at the time of that person's conviction. The benefits shall be paid to such beneficiary following the person's death and upon meeting all other eligibility requirements applicable to a beneficiary. The amount of any allowance payable hereunder shall be equal to the retirement allowance which would have been payable had the person retired under the survivorship option elected.
[Acts 1982, ch. 927, § 4; T.C.A. § 8-35-116(b)(1)(E); Acts 1993, ch. 508, §§ 1, 2, 5, 6; 2006 (1st Ex. Sess.), ch. 1, § 42(a).]
previous sectionPart 1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government Employees
explain instances of unacceptable performance which occurred during the 1-year period ending on the date of the notice under subsection (b)(1)(A) ...
Does this statute apply to local government employees such as town council members? I have worked for a small town in southern Indiana for six years a...
This statute only applies to nepotism at Indiana statewide offices, not local offices. It is possible that your town may have a local ordinance or rul...
Tennessee Laws: Government Employees
Tennessee Code > Title 4 > Chapter 3 > Part 17 - Department of Human Resources
Tennessee Code > Title 4 > Chapter 27 - Employee Suggestion Award and Incentive Plans
Tennessee Code > Title 5 > Chapter 23 - Written Personnel Policies
Tennessee Code > Title 8 - Public Officers And Employees
U.S. Code Provisions: Government Employees
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 11 - Citizens' Commission On Public Service And Compensation
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 23 - Government Employee Rights
U.S. Code > Title 5 - Government Organization And Employees
U.S. Code > Title 39 > Part II - Personnel
Federal Regulations: Government Employees
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 11 - Citizens' Commission On Public Service And Compensation
U.S. Code > Title 2 > Chapter 23 - Government Employee Rights
U.S. Code > Title 5 - Government Organization And Employees
U.S. Code > Title 39 > Part II - Personnel
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Same Sex Marriage in the States
Click map for specifics
 Marriage restricted to man and woman
 Issues marriage licenses to same-sex couples
 No prohibition of same-sex marriages
monotone-frail