Part 1 General Provisions 45-3-101 – 45-3-120
Part 2 Organization 45-3-201 – 45-3-209
Part 3 Branch or Satellite Offices 45-3-301 – 45-3-303
Part 4 General Powers and Duties 45-3-401 – 45-3-407
Part 5 Accounts 45-3-501 – 45-3-525
* * *
  • Service corporation: means any corporation, the majority of the capital stock of which is owned by one (1) or more associations and that engages, directly or indirectly, in any activities that may be engaged in by a service corporation in which an association may invest under the laws of one (1) of the states or under the laws of the United States. See Tennessee Code 45-3-1402
  • Service organization: means either a corporation, the majority of the capital stock of which is owned by one (1) or more associations, and that has the powers to engage in those activities of general service corporations in which federal associations may invest. See Tennessee Code 45-3-104
  • Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
  • signed: includes a mark, the name being written near the mark and witnessed, or any other symbol or methodology executed or adopted by a party with intention to authenticate a writing or record, regardless of being witnessed. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • State: means any state of the United States and the District of Columbia. See Tennessee Code 45-3-1402
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • State bank: means any bank chartered by this state. See Tennessee Code 45-1-103
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Stockholder: means the holder of one (1) or more shares of any class of capital stock of a capital stock association organized and operating pursuant to this chapter. See Tennessee Code 45-3-104
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Subsidiary: means that which is set forth in the Federal Savings and Loan Holding Company Act (12 U. See Tennessee Code 45-3-1402
  • Surplus: means the aggregate amount of the undistributed net income of an association held as undivided profits or unallocated reserves for general corporate purposes, and any paid-in surplus or initial undivided profits held by an association. See Tennessee Code 45-3-104
  • Tennessee association: means an association organized under the laws of the state of Tennessee or under the laws of the United States and that:
    (A) Has its principal place of business in the state of Tennessee. See Tennessee Code 45-3-1402
  • Tennessee savings and loan holding company: means a savings and loan holding company that has its principal place of business in Tennessee and that is not controlled by any other savings and loan holding company. See Tennessee Code 45-3-1402
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Thrift institution: means an association, a mutual savings bank, a cooperative bank, a homestead association, a credit union, a federal association, a small loan company, and any supervised thrift or residential financing institution of a substantially similar nature as determined by the commissioner. See Tennessee Code 45-3-104
  • Trust company: means a state trust company or any other company chartered to act as a fiduciary that is neither a depository institution nor a foreign bank. See Tennessee Code 45-1-103
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Uniform Commercial Code: A set of statutes enacted by the various states to provide consistency among the states' commercial laws. It includes negotiable instruments, sales, stock transfers, trust and warehouse receipts, and bills of lading. Source: OCC
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • Withdrawal value: means the amount paid to an association on a deposit account, plus interest credited thereto, less lawful deductions therefrom, as shown by the books of the association. See Tennessee Code 45-3-104
  • written: includes printing, typewriting, engraving, lithography, and any other mode of representing words and letters. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105