Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Remedies  > Quo Warranto  > 2008 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 66.002 - Initiation Of Suit
Search the 2008 Texas Codes
2008 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code 66.002 - Initiation Of Suit
Texas Codes > Civil Practice and Remedies Code > Title 3 > Chapter 66 > § 66.002 - Initiation Of Suit
66.002. INITIATION OF SUIT. (a) If grounds for the remedy exist, the attorney general or the county or district attorney of the proper county may petition the district court of the proper county or a district judge if the court is in vacation for leave to file an information in the nature of quo warranto.
     (b) The petition must state that the information is sought in the name of the State of Texas.
     (c) The attorney general or county or district attorney may file the petition on his own motion or at the request of an individual relator.
     (d) If there is probable ground for the proceeding, the judge shall grant leave to file the information, order the information to be filed, and order process to be issued.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail